Solved

DELL OptiPlex 780 or 760  better performance

Posted on 2014-04-02
2
5,159 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hi

I am planning to by some Dell refurbished PCs for my window XP to 7  migration

I have two options

DELL OptiPlex 780 SFF  E7500 2.93 4GB 250GB  
DELL OptiPlex 760 SFF  E7500 2.93 4GB 250GB  

I don't know what difference it makes performance wise 780 or 760 good.
The OptiPlex 780 SFF  is bit expensive than 760.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:lianne143
2 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:David Atkin
David Atkin earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
It looks like the main difference is the chipset on each model.

The 760 has the Q43 chipset whilst the 780 has the Q45 chipset.

Have a look at the differences here:
http://www.intel.com/Assets/PDF/prodbrief/320665.pdf
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
YoursJitu earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
Q45 will give you array controller which will help you to configure RAID which is fault tolerance system for your Data/HDD

http://www.intel.com/design/chipsets/matrixstorage_sb.htm

Also it comes with some advanced management system

http://www.intel.com/content/www/us/en/architecture-and-technology/intel-active-management-technology.html


If you going to use the PC for regular use then configuration wise they are at par so I would suggest Q43 is also not a bad choice if you considering money as comparing factor too :)
0