Solved

Help with scripting problem

Posted on 2014-04-02
12
359 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-03
Can some please help me out with this problem?

error:
Missing ')' in method call.
At H:\scripting\powershell\fqdmtestscom.ps1:75 char:13
+ Write-Host " <<<< LDAP Elapsed milliseconds $($ts.Milliseconds)" -ForegroundColor Red
    + CategoryInfo          : ParserError: (CloseParenToken:TokenId) [], ParseException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : MissingEndParenthesisInMethodCall

Script:



$domain = ‘LDAP://my.domain.com’

$agent = ‘scom.domain.com’

 

$start = [DateTime]::Now

 

$objSearcher = New-Object System.DirectoryServices.DirectorySearcher

$objSearcher.SearchRoot = $domain

$objSearcher.PageSize = 1000

$objSearcher.Filter = “(&(dNSHostName=$agent)(objectClass=computer))

$objSearcher.SearchScope = “SubTree”

 

$colProplist = “name”,“objectSID”

foreach ($i in $colPropList)

{

    $objSearcher.PropertiesToLoad.Add($i) | Out-Null

}

 

$objSearcher.CacheResults=$false

 

$colResults = $objSearcher.FindAll()

 

$ts = New-TimeSpan -Start $start -End ([DateTime]::Now)

$prop = $colResults.Properties

Write-Host “First LDAP Elapsed milliseconds $($ts.Milliseconds)“ -ForegroundColor Yellow

 

$sid = $prop.Item(‘objectSID’)

$txtSid = ([System.BitConverter]::ToString($sid[0])).Replace(‘-’, ”)

 

 

$agentLookup = $domain + ‘/<SID=’ + $txtSid + ‘>’

$start = [DateTime]::Now

$res = [ADSI] $agentLookup

$res | gm | Out-Null

Write-Host ‘Got: ‘ $res.dNSHostName

$ts = New-TimeSpan -Start $start -End ([DateTime]::Now)

 

Write-Host “LDAP Elapsed milliseconds $($ts.Milliseconds)“ -ForegroundColor Red
0
Comment
Question by:hlaten
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Raheman M. Abdul
ID: 39972272
Check this line:

$txtSid = ([System.BitConverter]::ToString($sid[0])).Replace(‘-’," ”)

Are you missing " in your code?
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
becraig earned 500 total points
ID: 39972318
$domain = ‘LDAP://my.domain.com’

$agent = ‘scom.domain.com’

 

$start = [DateTime]::Now

 

$objSearcher = New-Object System.DirectoryServices.DirectorySearcher

$objSearcher.SearchRoot = $domain

$objSearcher.PageSize = 1000

$objSearcher.Filter = “(&(dNSHostName=$agent)(objectClass=computer))”

$objSearcher.SearchScope = “SubTree”

 

$colProplist = “name”,“objectSID”

foreach ($i in $colPropList)

{

    $objSearcher.PropertiesToLoad.Add($i) | Out-Null

}

 

$objSearcher.CacheResults=$false

 

$colResults = $objSearcher.FindAll()

 

$ts = New-TimeSpan -Start $start -End ([DateTime]::Now)

$prop = $colResults.Properties

Write-Host “First LDAP Elapsed milliseconds $($ts.Milliseconds)“ -ForegroundColor Yellow

 

$sid = $prop.Item(‘objectSID’)

$txtSid = ([System.BitConverter]::ToString($sid[0])).Replace(‘-’,"")

 

 

$agentLookup = $domain + ‘/<SID=’ + $txtSid + ‘>’

$start = [DateTime]::Now

$res = [ADSI] $agentLookup

$res | gm | Out-Null

Write-Host "Got: " $res.dNSHostName

$ts = New-TimeSpan -Start $start -End ([DateTime]::Now)

 
 
Write-Host “LDAP Elapsed milliseconds $($ts.Milliseconds)“ -ForegroundColor Red 

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:becraig
ID: 39972341
What are you hoping to accomplish with this script ?

It seems to me there might be much easier ways to get what you need.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39972430
I think the property is $ts.Millisecond, not $ts.Milliseconds
0
 

Author Comment

by:hlaten
ID: 39972432
I am trying to find the ldap lookup time across trusting domains for SCOM 2012 server and agents assigned to domain controllers. If there is an easier way fine, please help. If you stick with the scripts is there also away to have the server defined in "$domain = ‘LDAP://" and the response time defined in a spreadsheet, (csv) or html report, showing server and response time? These domains are international domains aspread across the world.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Raheman M. Abdul
ID: 39972433
@Dan. $ts.Milliseconds  is right. please check the property again
@hlaten:   Is your script worked when you follow my comment . ie you missed " in one of the line i shown in my first comment.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39972441
Yup.
It's date.Millisecond, timespan.Milliseconds.
Confusing, isn't it ? :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:hlaten
ID: 39972448
This is what I get when I run the script:

PS H:\scripting\powershell> ./fqdmtestscom.ps1
Exception calling "FindAll" with "0" argument(s): "There is no such object on the server.
"
At H:\scripting\powershell\fqdmtestscom.ps1:41 char:35
+ $colResults = $objSearcher.FindAll <<<< ()
    + CategoryInfo          : NotSpecified: (:) [], MethodInvocationException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : DotNetMethodException

First LDAP Elapsed milliseconds 359
You cannot call a method on a null-valued expression.
At H:\scripting\powershell\fqdmtestscom.ps1:53 char:18
+ $sid = $prop.Item <<<< (`objectSID')
    + CategoryInfo          : InvalidOperation: (Item:String) [], RuntimeException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : InvokeMethodOnNull

Cannot index into a null array.
At H:\scripting\powershell\fqdmtestscom.ps1:55 char:49
+ $txtSid = ([System.BitConverter]::ToString($sid[ <<<< 0])).Replace(`-',"")
    + CategoryInfo          : InvalidOperation: (0:Int32) [], RuntimeException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : NullArray

Got:
LDAP Elapsed milliseconds 6
PS H:\scripting\powershell>
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:becraig
ID: 39972457
Can you say what you're trying to do we can maybe find an easier way.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Raheman M. Abdul
ID: 39972469
update:

$objSearcher.SearchRoot="LDAP://dc=MyDomain, dc=com"
0
 

Author Comment

by:hlaten
ID: 39972583
Still get this:

PS H:\scripting\powershell> ./fqdmtestscom.ps1
First LDAP Elapsed milliseconds 429
You cannot call a method on a null-valued expression.
At H:\scripting\powershell\fqdmtestscom.ps1:54 char:18
+ $sid = $prop.Item <<<< (`objectSID')
    + CategoryInfo          : InvalidOperation: (Item:String) [], RuntimeException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : InvokeMethodOnNull

Cannot index into a null array.
At H:\scripting\powershell\fqdmtestscom.ps1:56 char:49
+ $txtSid = ([System.BitConverter]::ToString($sid[ <<<< 0])).Replace(`-',"")
    + CategoryInfo          : InvalidOperation: (0:Int32) [], RuntimeException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : NullArray

Got:
LDAP Elapsed milliseconds 430
PS H:\scripting\powershell>
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:hlaten
ID: 39975084
The task was succesful.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Suggested Solutions

Utilizing an array to gracefully append to a list of EmailAddresses
Restoring deleted objects in Active Directory has been a standard feature in Active Directory for many years, yet some admins may not know what is available.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…

759 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

20 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now