Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 File Content Searching on Network Shares

Posted on 2014-04-02
9
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-19
We have upgraded our Clients from WinXP to Windows7 and it has been flagged that users are no longer able to search file contents on our Network Shares, this is possible to search on C: and Offline Files. Without creating Symbolic Links is there an Add-on that we could install to enable this.
0
Comment
Question by:HoricePlant
9 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Lee Ingalls
Lee Ingalls earned 668 total points
ID: 39972308
Open Windows Explorer and press the Alt-key
Select Tools - Folder Options - Search tab
Select "Always Search file names and content"
OK
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 668 total points
ID: 39975954
You need to index the shares at the server, then it works at once.
0
 
LVL 71

Assisted Solution

by:Qlemo
Qlemo earned 664 total points
ID: 40025606
... if the Server has Windows Search, that is. And that is (IIRC) available starting with W2008.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40025636
Correct.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40238643
Did you try the solution? It does not use an index and thus, it is slow. Preferrably, use my solution if you need the results quickly.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 40238662
Totally agree. It is usually a very bad idea to allow clients to search in files stored remotely.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HoricePlant
ID: 40238678
I also agree... but our current file servers are on Windows Server 2003. Our Group policy is set to search contents on indexed locations only, but we can use Lee's solution for a 'one off' requirement on the understanding that it will be slow. File servers are due to be upgraded to 2012 within the next few months, at which point Windows search & indexing will be enabled.

Perhaps in hindsight I should have split the points, as I acknowledge that you are both correct in your approach.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40238687
For the next time: please tell the experts before you close the question. You may receive better results ;)

OK, on Server 2003 you will be able to solve it by installing Windows Desktop search 4 which allows remote index queries http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Windows_Search
0