Solved

Laptop HDD Replacement

Posted on 2014-04-02
11
457 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-27
I have a user who needs to have a larger hard drive installed on their HP Elitebook laptop.  I have ordered one, but I am not sure how to transfer the content of the old drive to the new drive?  Can someone help give me an idea of what is involved, programs to look at, etc?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:snyperj
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
11 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:John-Charles-Herzberg
ID: 39972337
PC mag has a great article on How to Clone a Hard Drive

http://www.pcmag.com/article2/0,2817,2421302,00.asp

Thanks
JC
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Kash
ID: 39972377
http://lifehacker.com/5839753/the-best-disk-cloning-app-for-windows/all

http://www.backup-utility.com/windows-7/clone-windows-7-to-new-hard-drive.html


the above tools will sort you out.

what you need to do is plug the new drive via USB of some sort in to the computer and then clone it and replace later on
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 39972419
Just check and see if they have a restore partition on their machine first.  If they do then the apps above may not be quite suitable for the task  If they don't then there should be no problem.

If they do have a restore partition then see if you can get install CDs from HP.  If you can then the utils above should be fine.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 39973859
There are a ridiculous number of ways to copy a disk.  I use rawcopy (attach both drives as slaves and use the program to copy one to the other)
0
 

Author Comment

by:snyperj
ID: 39973880
I like the sound of rawcopy, but I am really a novice at this.  How do I attach both drives as slaves, I don't know what that means.  Does that mean I need to get two hard drive enclosures and run the program from another laptop, with the two hard drive enclosures (containing the old and new hdd's) connected to that via usb?  Thanks.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:snyperj
ID: 39973884
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 39973960
I take a desktop - most have 3-6 SATA ports - I take the cover off and attach power and data cables to each of the two drives.  Then power up the PC and run Rawcopy. Just make sure you correctly select which drive is which - if you chose the wrong drive as source, you WILL lose everything.

Rawcopy copies the Entire drive, including slack space (empty space). It also can continue even when it hits bad sectors. I recently copied a failing 2TB drive twice to two new drives this way - took 6 hours each time.  Because it copies the raw bits, file size doesn't matter - data transfer is max at all times.

Only issue is it doesn't handle greater than 2TB drives.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Blaziel
ID: 39974443
I have to be honest and ask a really obvious question; why does the user need the bigger hard drive IN the laptop? What was so wrong with getting an external?
0
 
LVL 91

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 39974759
you can use the drive in an USB enclosure; use a usb 3 one if the laptop has usb 3 (you did not mention the model)  - or an usb 2 one if you don't have usb 3
then you can use an imaging software like the free Paragon b&r  :
http://www.paragon-software.com/free/      

here an usb 2  :  http://www.amazon.com/SANOXY%C2%AE-Inchs-Laptop-Drive-Enclosure/dp/B004FLOXE4

usb 3 http://www.amazon.com/Superspeed-Sata-2-5IN-Drive-Enclosure/dp/B0032ANCE6
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:snyperj
ID: 40025665
The Paragon site was very helpful- thanks for the pointer to this
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40025831
i use it  also a lot
0