Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

JPG Corrupted file

Posted on 2014-04-02
11
Medium Priority
?
524 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-22
I have lost so many jpg's in my pictures folder which are on my External HD and I'm sure they were working fine few months back.

Is there anyway to recover the pictures as they are very important.
I am willing to pay but I need to make sure that file will be recovered 100%.
Attached are the sample.

Please I will really appreciate if anyone can help me.

Thank you
IMG-3434.JPG
IMG-3435.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:sns-emea
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:SelfGovern
ID: 39974055
Well, there's no 100% guarantee... especially before someone's seen the data.
This speaks to the dangers of trusting USB-attached drives for backup: their error notification and recovery is much, much less than a SATA-attached drive, and SATA is less than SAS.

Are you sure you have not contracted a virus or other malware that might have corrupted your files?  If so, you're rather unlikely to get your data back.  Use two or more of the online free virus checkers to do a thorough check of your system.  I recommend Avast, Panda, and AVG.  The online don't require you to install anything on your system.

If no malware is found, you're probably looking at a hardware problem.  Many reputable drive recovery services will take a look at your drive and give you some kind of estimate before the meter starts running.  They can give you a good estimate of likelihood of recovery, and how much they expect to get back.   If the data is that important, your only recourse in my opinion is to use one of those services.  

For those reading with particularly important data, note that a cloud backup service alone  might not have prevented this issue.  If the user didn't notice that the files were changing, the online backup might have started uploading the changed (bad) files after a while, overwriting the good ones it had previously stored.  Over time, most of the good files would have been replaced by bad files.

If you want to keep data for a long period (years or decades), you need an archive-class system.  There are only two things I know of that can do it: archival quality CD, DVD, or (shudder) blu-ray (you should buy the disks certified for 50- or 100-year life, but they're slow, fragile, and media management is a real problem for large amounts of data.  Standard CD/DVD media IS **NOT** suitable for long-term storage of data!), and tape (fast, rugged, easy to manage, and not that expensive, particularly if you're willing to buy a drive a generation or two back)
0
 

Author Comment

by:sns-emea
ID: 39974067
I agree with you ... this is to prevent from happening but now my concern is to fix these pictures they are not a lot might be around 100 only. The weird thing is that the file size shows its around 3mb but nothing gets open :( there should be something to fix it ..
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 750 total points
ID: 39974117
In the future keep several copies.. some local and some offsite.. 1 copy or even 1 backup means that the file isn't truly backed up.. 3 copies, 2 different media, 1 offiste are rules to follow.

You can send the drive to a repair depot that will attempt to reconstruct the data but it does come at a hefty price ($500+)  You could try spinrite from grc.com as that has helped people in the past
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Gerald Connolly
ID: 39974232
Do not attempt to repair the disk you have yourself. There are recovery programs out there, but any DIY attempts may hinder the commercial company's attempts to recover your data.

If you want to try DIY recovery, make an image copy of the disk and try recovery against the copy.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
nader alkahtani earned 750 total points
ID: 39974683
the increaseing of sizes may refers to virus infection , scan them (you should make full scan) but don't delete files , you should (repair) with anti virus then :
there are some tools you can try it , but not try to repair online (if your files are secret) you should use freeware :
the increaseing of sizes may refers to virus infection , scan then then

http://en.softonic.com/s/jpg-repair

or google the following

repair jpg
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39974773
you said "which are on my External HD "   did you ever run a diagnostic on it?
use the manufacturer's diag, eg seagate, for seagate drive, - WD for WD, etc...
this will show if the drive has problems or not
if you post the drive model, i can get you the link
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:nader alkahtani
ID: 39975299
try :


Stellar Phoenix JPEG Repair

picture doctor

 All Media Fixer   2008
0
 

Author Comment

by:sns-emea
ID: 40006017
None of the software worked :(
Its the HD I think it got corrupted.

Thanks for all your support.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:nader alkahtani
ID: 40006089
You are welcome
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40006244
well i suggested that in :ID 39974773
 you said "which are on my External HD "   did you ever run a diagnostic on it?
use the manufacturer's diag, eg seagate, for seagate drive, - WD for WD, etc...
this will show if the drive has problems or not
if you post the drive model, i can get you the link

don' t forget to close this - and award points
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:nader alkahtani
ID: 40016846
Thanks , regards
0