Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sending Large Video Files

Posted on 2014-04-02
13
Medium Priority
?
208 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-14
Over the next month we are going to have a field team of two people traveling the USA with video cameras doing interviews. The total data consists of roughly about half a tb. There are 100 interviews averaging about 5gigs per interview. I am looking for some insight on how to get the data back to our corporate site securely and efficiently since these are very big files. Please note they will be traveling to locations with poor internet speed and mailing the data back in not a option.
0
Comment
Question by:jaxon_b
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
13 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Ryan Smith earned 2000 total points
ID: 39972479
You can use a secure file sharing site (private) like https://mega.co.nz/  .  They offer 50GB to start and you can upgrade to up to 4TB.  Even though the site is in New Zealand don't let that fool you.  It's very fast and Secure.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39972484
So:
- you cannot send data physically back using a courier or post office
- you cannot send data through internet

Those 2 requirements pretty much guarantee that the way to get back the data is to wait for the interviewers to come home...
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39972489
What I would do is setup a private tracker at the mother ship and use the bittorrent protocol to upload the data.
It's amazingly resilient to bad internet connections. It will check every chunk of data as it comes in and immediately re-download bad pieces.
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot has fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 

Author Comment

by:jaxon_b
ID: 39972494
dan-We can send over the internet I just need a good resume feature with any service or apps since the internet speed can vary.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39972542
Then, as I was saying, use Bittorent protocol. Most Linux distros have the option to download their releases using a torrent.

You just need to setup the tracker on a server with a static IP. Then you let your field team create a new torrent with the interview, set your server's IP as the tracker, then leave the laptop open.

You can then download the file regardless of where they are. Just load the torrent file in your torrent client and you're set. It will take time, proportional to the field team's internet speed, and it will pause when they no longer have internet, then resume after.

No, torrents are not only for pron and warez :)
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Lior Karasenti
ID: 39972544
I'd recommend BTSync, I'm using it to sync data between remote locations. Works great and easy to set up.
http://www.bittorrent.com/sync
0
 

Author Comment

by:jaxon_b
ID: 39972654
My concern with BTSync is there business model
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Lior Karasenti
ID: 39972735
What do you mean by "business model"?
Is the security aspect the problem? The licensing? Privacy?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jaxon_b
ID: 39972771
Security, Licensing and privacy. Perception is everything. Bit torrent has a questionable name in our industry.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Smith
ID: 39972780
You can try the I suggested or Dropbox.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39972812
Bittorent is simply a protocol. A good one, for quickly transferring large files over the internet.

Yes, it has been used mainly for dubious files. But so was TCP/IP.  
TCP/IP is the protocol that allows spam, viruses and NSA to enter your computer.

My point is that a protocol is independent of the content it carries.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:kode99
ID: 39977193
There are lots of online storage options now.  I like the Amazon services which are quite cheap ( now 3 cents per GB per month for S3) and support by many clients which offer encryption,  resume features and integrity checking.

Here's a couple of popular clients,

http://s3browser.com/

http://www.cloudberrylab.com/free-amazon-s3-explorer-cloudfront-IAM.aspx#

Typically large files will be broken up into smaller chunks and sent.

The big issue is how long it is going to take to actually send these files.  You will probably have to do some research to find some locations where you can hang around for several hours at a time to do transfers.  Maybe a hotel that does not throttle the crap out of internet service or offers a good upload speed paid option so you could get 1 full file out overnight.

Here's a calculator which will give you an idea of how long you are talking about,

http://www.ibeast.com/content/tools/band-calc.asp

A single 5 GB file will take quite a while - as in many hours in total - without access to a decent DSL or better service.  The point being if the internet options are too crappy it is possibly completely impractical.

There is some pretty cool portable satellite gear but its quite expensive for anything that could actually upload a 5 GB file within a 24-48 hour period.

Cellular might be an option if there are some area's along the way that have decent cellular data service available.  If you add a cellular booster kit the range/speed can be significantly improved.  Just be wary of the data usage cost.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:shalomc
ID: 39978877
Use PCFTP (pigeon courier file transfer protocol).

At the end of the day, put the camera memory card in a small envelope, strap to a pigeon and let it fly home to the office.

Fedex will work as well, maybe even plain snail mail.
Ask your logistics office to help you with arrangements.
This is small change compared to the cost of sending 2 people for a trip across the US.
0