Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VS 2010 - Team Foundation Server 2010 Difference between GET and Check Out

Posted on 2014-04-02
12
Medium Priority
?
649 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-02
Hi and thanks,

I am very new to VS & Team

I have looked at:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg490753(v=vs.100).aspx 

I don't understand most and need it more basic.  It only brings me to more questions. but will limit questions per post.

For this post my question is what is the difference between a GET and a CHECK OUT?

My understanding is a Get lastest version, is a way to get that package from the Team server and put it on your desktop so that you can do some work on it?
This raises a question?
If this is true then will it only download the package to my desktop and NOT effect anything on the Server???
Also: I am looking at extensions .dtsx, .cs, .csproj, .csproj.vspscc,
Which one should I do the GET (download) to: my guess is the .dtsx
would this be correct???

Does the Check Out only mark it on the Server so that others know that you have checked it out and are working on it???
And this is the only reason for the Check Out???

Thanks for any help....
0
Comment
Question by:Amour22015
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dustock
ID: 39972635
The Get allows you to download the most recent version of the code to your local system.  But in order for you to work on it you must do a Check Out which lets others know that project is currently be worked on by someone else.  When you check that back in it copies the file from your PC back to the server.  So the next time someone does the Get Latest, they are getting the copy of the file that you last updated.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Amour22015
ID: 39972726
I noticed that if I right click on lets say the .dtsx file it will not allow the Check Out (it is grayed out) option.  Yet the Get lastest Version is allowed (not grayed out).  So does this mean that you have to first do the Get option?

Can I work on it without doing the Check Out???

I want to be able to just do some training (to myself) without anyone saying that I checked it out.  This might make someone think that I checked out there job.  At this point I just want to get to know with hands on to ramdomly download a job and look at it or even mess it up without anyone knowing.  So later when I do get a real job I can knowingly go get it and work on it.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dustock
ID: 39972759
Not sure why you can't check out the dtsx file, maybe its a setting in TFS.

If you want to work on a file that is in TFS you have to check it out.  or you could make a copy of the project you want to work on and remove the TFS files (.suo and .vssscc files) so that you don't have to check it out.

Another option, but maybe not what you want if you don't want people to know your checking files out...which seems odd.  You can check out a file for edit do what ever you want and then instead of checking the file back in, you can select undo checkout which will undo all the changes you did and check the file back in.  But there will be a record that the file was checked out and checked in by you.  Unless otherwise configured, only one person can checkout a file at a time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Amour22015
ID: 39972854
I guess that is why this is making me confused:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg490753(v=vs.100).aspx 

First you have to create a folder on your local desktop then:
I am understanding that I first have to make a workspace that points to that local drive.  in order to CHECK OUT the package? and that was why the option CHECK OUT is grayed out?

I guess I am totally confused...
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dustock
ID: 39973001
Yep you need a place for files, so the project/solution you want to download has a spot to copy to.  Then you get the latest version of the code which downloads a local copy to your system for you to be able to edit.  But you must check out the specific file(s) before you can make edits.  Then as I said before, once you check in the file it copies your local file to the server so when others get latest, they are getting the most recent update that you made.  If you don't have the file paths setup, that's probably why its greyed out.  You may want to check with your local TFS admin to make sure you have the rights to edit the file(s) too.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Amour22015
ID: 39973115
I noticed that after I right clicked and did a GET Latest Version, I was allowed to then right click and select CHECK OUT (it is not grayed out anymore)

So you do have to first Get then Check out...
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 39973162
...it will not allow the Check Out (it is grayed out)
Check with the project administrator (i.e. the TFS project admin) and ensure you have permission to modify the project. Also check that there are no locks on the file. You can place a lock on a file (or files) that prevent others from checking them out. The person who placed the lock would have to remove it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Amour22015
ID: 39973187
So I was able download (I think) and I did these steps:

Right click the project and select GET Latest Verision

Then

Right click the project and select Check Out

and I am know guessing (that is why I mentioned (I think)) that the project is on my local drive.

Thanks for any help
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dustock
ID: 39973197
Yep so now you have the project checked out to yourself.  If you make any edits and check it back in, then those edits will be saved to the files on the server for the next person to download.  Or you can not edit and check back in, or undo check out and nothing will new will be saved.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Amour22015
ID: 39973213
So let me get this correct.

1.) I can now go to my local drive (were the Check Out was placed locally)

2.) Bring this project into my Solution Explorer

3.) work on it, mess it up, all etc...

4.) right click, select "Undo Pending Changes"

and it will not effect anything???

Thanks
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
dustock earned 1000 total points
ID: 39973383
Yep sounds like you have it

Just remember though, you have created the working folder/directory for the project on your local drive which downloaded the project from the files on the server.  When you do the get latest, it is updating you local copy.  No matter what the status is (checked in or checked out) that local copy will always remain.  And yes as long as you select Undo Pending Changes it will not update the server with anything and your local file will go back to what it was like before you messed it up.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Amour22015
ID: 39973392
Great thanks
0