Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Powershell ISE and send commands to command line interface

Posted on 2014-04-02
5
Medium Priority
?
653 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-06
Hello EE,

I wish to send commands to an interactive command line interface. It works ok in a regular powershell.exe console , but not when i try to use the invoke-command as below , it interprets the "display" as a powershell command , in reality , I am still inside the runmqsc command  interface.

This works:
P:\>runmqsc INTYUL2
5724-B41 (C) Copyright IBM Corp. 1994, 2002.  ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.
Starting MQSC for queue manager INTYUL2.


display ql(INTYUL2.CLIENTSET3.DCS.JUNK) CURDEPTH
     1 : display ql(INTYUL2.CLIENTSET3.DCS.JUNK) CURDEPTH
AMQ8409: Display Queue details.
   QUEUE(INTYUL2.CLIENTSET3.DCS.JUNK)      CURDEPTH(0)
end
     2 : end
One MQSC command read.
No commands have a syntax error.
All valid MQSC commands were processed.

Open in new window


This does not from ISE:

invoke-command -computer iasapp204 -scriptblock {

runmqsc INTYUL2 
Start-sleep -s 5
display ql(INTYUL2.CLIENTSET3.DCS.JUNK) CURDEPTH

}

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:davesnb
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Raheman M. Abdul
ID: 39972579
what if you give the full path of display in the code?

do you have display installed on remote computer iasapp204 ?
(for that to work, display should be existing on the remote machine)
0
 

Author Comment

by:davesnb
ID: 39972594
Sorry, in the first working example, the commands are issued from powershell locally on iasapp204. So to answer your question , yes it is installed and working locally.
0
 

Author Comment

by:davesnb
ID: 39972787
display is not an exe it is part of the runmqsc
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
rastoi earned 1500 total points
ID: 39972861
then you need to pass it like paremeter or script to runmqsc not like powershell command.
The way you wrote it - for the section in brackets is each line considered to be powershell command.
Here
http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/wmqv6/v6r0/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.ibm.mq.amqzag.doc%2Ffa15950_.htm
in option 3 . is syntax, how to pass "script" input/output
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:davesnb
ID: 40044289
Thanks for the clarification
0