Solved

Dell E4300 Won't Recognize WebCam

Posted on 2014-04-02
30
1,773 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
The OS is Windows 7 Premium 64 bit.  The issue is the integrated webcam does not show in Device Manager.  I have tried a new webcam and a fresh installation of Windows to no avail.  I can't find a driver on Dell's site when searching with my Service Tag.
0
Comment
Question by:1namyln
  • 13
  • 8
  • 6
  • +2
30 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:achaldave
ID: 39972611
Does it show as unknown device under other devices? If it does, right click and click update driver package and let it search from internet.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
ID: 39972617
According to the Dell website, there isn't a driver for W7. However, there is a driver for Vista, and many time (although not always) a Vista driver will work on W7. Here's the download link:

http://www.dell.com/support/home/us/en/19/Drivers/DriversDetails?driverId=PTVHX&fileId=2935025758&osCode=WLH&productCode=latitude-e4300&languageCode=EN&categoryId=IN

It was recently updated (19-Dec-2013) and supports 64-bit Vista, so there's at least a chance that it will work on your 64-bit W7. It's worth a try. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:1namyln
ID: 39972618
Nothing shows.  Under human interface devices, imaging devices (where it should be) or as unknown.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:1namyln
ID: 39972657
No dice.
Capture.PNG
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
ID: 39972721
Two more ideas:

(1) Sometimes Dell puts in components from different manufacturers. If you have a later version of the E4300, it's possible that it has a webcam like the E4310, which is a Vimicro, not a Creative, and it does have a W7/64-bit driver:
http://www.dell.com/support/home/us/en/19/Drivers/DriversDetails?driverId=R279030&fileId=2731114148&osCode=W764&productCode=latitude-e4310&languageCode=EN&categoryId=IN

Of course, it won't work if your E4300 doesn't have a Vimicro webcam, but it can't hurt to try.

(2) If it really is a Creative webcam, you can look for a W7/64-bit driver at the Creative support site. But to do that, you'll need to know the model of the webcam. To get this, I recommend running the excellent Belarc Advisor (free for personal use):
http://www.belarc.com/free_download.html

The Belarc Advisor profile of your E4300 will show what webcam it has (in the "Other Devices" section).

Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:CompProbSolv
ID: 39972990
The others are on the right track.  The critical key here is that if the webcam is functioning properly and is enabled, it will show up as something in Device Manager.  If the drivers are installed correctly, it should be under Imaging Devices, as you suspected.  If not, it should show up under Other.  If you are not seeing it anywhere, it is NOT a driver issue (though that may still be an issue).  Windows is not detecting the presence of the device and therefore not even trying to load the drivers for it.

Is there anything in the system BIOS that would allow you to enable or to disable it?  If not, I'd be suspicious of hardware problems.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39974705
can be a bad cable, or connection; so check these
if you have another e4300 around, you cna also test the webcam on that one
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:1namyln
ID: 39977058
Must be something on the board.  Two separate cameras and cables with no luck.  Now if I plug a USB camera into the existing instance of Windows 7 I can't see the webcam.  I will see an entry in imaging devices but that's it.  On the fresh install of Windows 7 it works with no issues.  Gremlins!
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
ID: 39977084
> On the fresh install of Windows 7 it works with no issues.

Do you mean a fresh install of W7 on the same computer or a different one?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:1namyln
ID: 39977108
Same computer.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
ID: 39977116
Then why did you say, "Must be something on the board." If it's working fine with a fresh install of W7 on the same computer, then software was the issue, not hardware (i.e., not the board). It was probably a driver problem that was corrected by the fresh install of W7.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:CompProbSolv
ID: 39977166
I'm afraid that the data here is getting confusing.
The original post says "I have tried a new webcam and a fresh installation of Windows to no avail. "
Was the new webcam a replacement for the integrated webcam or is this an external webcam?

It is unclear what this means: "Now if I plug a USB camera into the existing instance of Windows 7 I can't see the webcam.  I will see an entry in imaging devices but that's it. "  If you see an entry in imaging devices, then Windows 7 is seeing it.  Where is it that you can't see it?

When "On the fresh install of Windows 7 it works with no issues", did you see any entries anywhere in Device Manager for the internal webcam?  I am assuming not.  If this is the case, it keeps pointing back to a hardware (motherboard, cable, or webcam) problem.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:1namyln
ID: 39977192
Intregrated camera works on neither installation of windows. USB cam does not work on original install.  Will show as connected in device manager and working properly but when using skype, Logitech software, etc they can't see the cam.  USB cam works on fresh install both in device manager and displaying video.

Will check BIOS for update and recheck bios for integrated cam option.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39977355
try running sfc, or even a repair install  then :
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/681-startup-repair.html            REPAIR
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/1538-sfc-scannow-command-system-file-checker.html         SFC
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:1namyln
ID: 39978536
Camera is enabled within the BIOS under Misc devices.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
ID: 39978646
In an earlier post I recommended running Belarc Advisor (free!) to see if you can determine the manufacturer and model of the webcam. Have you done that?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:1namyln
ID: 39978675
Joe, hadn't run the adviser until now.  Under Multimedia I have C525 webcam (system sees it but it will not display video) and my microphone.  No mention of integrated cam.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:1namyln
ID: 39978719
Nobus, no luck with sfc scan or startup repair.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:1namyln
ID: 39978776
Now in Device Manager on the initial install I have the below error with the C525 webcam.

Windows cannot verify the digital signature for the drivers required for this device. A recent hardware or software change might have installed a file that is signed incorrectly or damaged, or that might be malicious software from an unknown source. (Code 52)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:1namyln
ID: 39978937
I uninstalled all instances of the Logitech software and drivers.  Re installed everything and the webcam works when using Skype.  Open the Logitech software and the light comes on the camera but it display a black picture.  After opening the Logitech software the video isn't visible with Skype or Logitech software.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39979681
>>  Now in Device Manager on the initial install I have the below error with the C525 webcam.   <<  what did you change, so it shows?
also - did  you try the other cam ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:1namyln
ID: 39983883
Disconnect the cam and insert into another USB port.  I've tried two internal cams and one USB cam.  The USB cam has been tested on another machine.

At this point I'm going to abort trying to get the internal cam to work and use the USB cam...intermittent as it may be.
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
Joe Winograd, EE MVE earned 250 total points
ID: 39985133
Sounds like a wise decision re the internal cam. In what way does the USB cam have "intermittent" behavior?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:1namyln
ID: 39986140
Sometimes in Skype it will display no video but will still pickup sound.  The process for restoring this is turn the computer off then back on.  Sometimes I need to remove the cam and insert it into another USB port.
0
 
LVL 91

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 250 total points
ID: 39986319
seems some whacky hardware there...
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
ID: 39986390
Hmmm, could be a number of reasons for that behavior, although I tend to side with nobus' "whacky hardware" theory. Problem is, which hardware is whacky? I would try to figure it out by process of elimination, but that requires other hardware for testing, such as trying the same USB webcam on another computer or trying another USB webcam on the same E4300. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39986466
or turn it in to a shop, or a friend that knows how to handle this
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:1namyln
ID: 39986478
I know at some point the machine was dropped but with no physical signs of damage to the motherboard.  This makes sense though.  Hey, I am the shop.  Normally by the time I've found my way here its because the issue isn't resolved quickly so I post on EE while troubleshooting.  Thanks to all!
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39986500
tx for feedback
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
ID: 39986546
You're welcome...happy to help. The drop certainly makes sense as a possible culprit. Regards, Joe
0