Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

access governane

Posted on 2014-04-02
2
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-11
Can anyone recommend any books publications on how to implement best practice access governance and management   across an organasation regardless of what format and where the data is stored
0
Comment
Question by:pma111
2 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Leon Fester earned 1000 total points
ID: 39974451
Access governance and management is best implemented through the introduction of Role Based Access Control (RBAC).

I would refer to the SANS websites for information about governance and best practices.

http://www.sans.edu/research/security-laboratory/article/311
http://www.sans.org/reading-room/whitepapers/bestprac

I found a presentation that might help you see RBAC being introduced into a complex environment.
http://www.id-conf.com/files/kruit_abnamro.pdf

Also have a look at Identity and Access Management article information for better understanding of what's options you have available for governance and access management.
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:btan
btan earned 1000 total points
ID: 39974881
I will say delve into identity access management as a whole which covers the full identity lifecycle from its creation, usage, removal and oversight. A good kickstart is the GRC ecosystem which ISACA has established couple of article and publication too. maybe check this out for a start which include references that helps the understanding and planning to implementation an IAM program

http://www.isaca.org/Journal/Past-Issues/2011/Volume-5/Pages/The-Impact-of-Governance-on-Identity-Management-Programs.aspx 

Also we can tap on Gartner as well since they are also watching this space with even recommended reading (need registration)

https://www.gartner.com/doc/1698615/best-practices-identity-access-management

Sometimes, I may also look at MNC in this space actively pushing the practical side to deploy and operationalise the strategy. We should stay practical and map solution to just purely paper talk, and bonus is how it comply with standard and regulation e.g. PCI, SOX, etc

http://www.oracle.com/us/products/middleware/identity-management/061145.pdf
0