[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

File Server Problem

Posted on 2014-04-02
3
Medium Priority
?
208 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-09
Scenario:

Server1 is on our domain, located at Site A and functions as a file server.  All clients at Site A can access the server without issue.

Site B is connected to Site A via IPSEC VPN tunnel.  All clients at Site B can ping Server1 by name and IP.  They cannot access its shares though.  A 'net view server1', 'net view ipofserver1' and 'net view server1.domain.local' from a client at Site B results in "System error 53 has occurred.  The network path was not found."

Clients at Site B can access shares on other servers housed at Site A.

No firewall is running on Server1.  Most recent Windows Updates were installed 5 days ago, and this problem just started up this morning, so I don't suspect an Update caused this.
0
Comment
Question by:Brodie Krause
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Niabingi
ID: 39972882
sounds like a DNS issue, check the machines at site B
0
 

Author Comment

by:Brodie Krause
ID: 39972980
Clients at Site B can ping the server by name, even after flushing DNS to make sure it wasn't just cached.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Pramod Ubhe earned 1500 total points
ID: 39977759
server's local firewall, antivirus might be the cause. Also check with network guy if all the required ports are open between source and destination (e.g. 38, 53, 389 etc.)
0