Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Samsung Laptop ISO Rebuilding New Hard Drive Windows 8

Posted on 2014-04-02
11
Medium Priority
?
1,177 Views
Last Modified: 2014-06-09
Old hard drive clicking.
Removed it and put a fresh unformatted drive in.
Boot system with an ISO disk in DVD drive.
System says "Reboot and Select Proper boot Device".
Hitting all the F keys useless because they are brightening the screen and turning up the volume.
Used the FN key, but that is not making the keys act as F2, F6, etc.

So, in essence, I cannot get to the BIOS setting to change the boot order so I can run the DVD.

Any assistance would be amazing.
0
Comment
Question by:iarkowski
11 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mebaby333
ID: 39972679
You burned the iso to the DVD?
0
 

Author Comment

by:iarkowski
ID: 39972683
Sorry....Samsung NP350V5C laptop.  Again, Simply can't press the right keys to get to BIOS because they are acting like Brightness up/down, etc....even when using FN.
0
 

Author Comment

by:iarkowski
ID: 39972686
Yes...I have the ISO on DVD.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:iarkowski
ID: 39972689
But the DVD is not the primary boot device in the sequence, the HD is.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mebaby333
ID: 39972712
If you put the old Hdd back in can you access it? There are some settings in Win 8.. Is Windows 8 the OS?
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:mebaby333
mebaby333 earned 500 total points
ID: 39972716
There is an option called Secure Boot that could be the cause of your woes...
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
mebaby333 earned 500 total points
ID: 39972752
Here is the microsoft article on disabling secure boot. If it is able to be booted to then you can from Windows, hold the Shift key while selecting Restart. Go to Troubleshoot > Advanced Options: UEFI Firmware Settings find the secure boot options and change the setting.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dn481258.aspx
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 250 total points
ID: 39974350
till you disable the secure boot it will not let you go to CD/USB. So first of all disable it.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39974740
the new uefi bios boots so fast - in much less than a second, that it's difficult to get into it.
i suggest to try continuously - with the proper key.
i can't tell you which one, since you did not mention the laptop model
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:marsilies
marsilies earned 250 total points
ID: 39976681
How did you burn the ISO to the DVD? An ISO is an image file, so you can't just copy the ISO file to a DVD and burn it, you have to use a "burn disc image" option in the burning software.

Have you tried booting the DVD on another computer to make sure it works?

According to Samsung's site, F2 is the option to get into BIOS on the NP350V5C laptop:
http://support-us.samsung.com/cyber/popup/iframe/pop_troubleshooting_fr.jsp?idx=415842&modelname=NP350V5C
0
 

Author Comment

by:iarkowski
ID: 40122371
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Nothing worked.
0