Solved

MS skydrive

Posted on 2014-04-02
39
466 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-15
Dear all,

I have 3 x PC at home + office and I expect I can upload things to the skydriver/onedrive so that all PC can see the same thing and get the same files once uploaded, but I see sync error and the icon of skydrive is:

skydrive problem
what I see from onedrive.com is that one my office PC has registered but it is one of the PC having problem ,the PC do not register DO NOT have problem!

How can I fix this kind of sync problem in onedrive?
0
Comment
Question by:marrowyung
  • 22
  • 12
  • +2
39 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Pancake_Effect
ID: 39972754
I know it sounds too simple, but have you tried uninstalling and reinstalling skydrive on the problem PC? I've had that issue before and that fixed it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 39974035
"have you tried uninstalling and reinstalling skydrive on the problem PC? "

I am using Windows 8.1 and the skydrive page say no need to install anything, is that right?

or please suggest how.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 39974053
But one thing, any conflict that makes the content missed after reinstall ?
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:nader alkahtani
nader alkahtani earned 50 total points
ID: 39974622
one of the reasons of this problem may limitaion of nombers of hosts of devices (see devices namesthat you link them to  skydrive site) try to unlink them then test .
you can try skydrive troubleshooter http://go.microsoft.com/?linkid=9839829

the following are some solutions may help you


"Allan_I replied on  May 14, 2012See post history
Close
Microsoft Forum Moderator
Hi Michael,
 
How do you access the SkyDrive files? Is it through the web or using the SkyDrive application only? Also, are you referring to the synched computers on a SkyDrive account?
Sharing a single Windows Live ID across multiple devices in such a manner is not a supported scenario.  You can share files via SkyDrive.com and while you cannot currently download shared content to your local computer, we will take this request back to review for future releases.
 
Thanks for using SkyDrive,
 
Allan"
reference :
http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/onedrive/forum/sdfiles-sdsync/is-there-a-maximum-to-the-number-of-devices-that/c3f58d97-fa09-4463-980f-1a1b653d5469

 
http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/onedrive/forum/sdfiles-sdsync/how-do-i-troubleshoot-uploading-downloading-and/8569cc0b-4d23-4db0-b9e9-98fe12785e5a
thanks , regards
Nader Alkahtani
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 39975010
"Sharing a single Windows Live ID across multiple devices in such a manner is not a supported scenario."

probably this ! but it only happen sometimes! the one registered in skydriver.com is my office PC but it is also this PC has problem too !
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Gerwin Jansen
Gerwin Jansen earned 50 total points
ID: 39982489
Hello marrowyung, are all 4 PC's switched ON at the same time? When looking at your OneDrive folder structure (Big Data and Cluster DB for example), I suspect that you have large files in there and/or a lot of files, right? This will be a problem if you have just one account, as others have already mentioned, this is not supported.

You could setup 3 accounts for you home PC's and one for your business PC and then use OneDrive Groups to share information between the accounts. You can find an example of how you can share using groups here:
http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/onedrive/wiki/sdfiles-sdsharing/use-onedrive-groups-to-share-information-between/008de668-c6b2-468a-8829-b3b161521b50
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 39982620
Hi marrowyung  the whole picture
you need to log in>>>  so based on that
Microsoft Onedrive account holders use their ISP email address as the login name and then the same password that matches your ISP.
For example if you use windows live emails take at look at your account it will be
yourname@ your ISP.com

If you have a different ISP at work then you need to setup a Microsoft account from your work ISP email account  and password and share your files to yourself at your home ISP.
This is not the same as syncing your windows 8.1 with your mobile or ipad as they all have the same ISP.
When you are at work in order to open the same emails and the same folders off your window  OneDrive you must login from work using your home ISP name and account.

Hotmail used to be your name@hotmail.com but it nolonger accepts that because Hotmail nolonger exists and has been replaced with Outlook.com

The reason for all this mayhem ( technology has advanced)
and because our ISP( internet Service Provider) has merged with Microsoft cloud,
Our ISP used to have our post offfice emails on their server where you could log in via  their web page to see your emails . For example your ISP name on the web page their homepage.
 It was a way to backup our emails and to be able access them off a web page if you were out of town.
 In order to keep up with technology,
 now pretty well all Internet Service Providers use Cloud and Microsoft OneDrive as the backup for our windows emails client ,
Well basically we are still doing that loggin to our emails Post Office online but now instead of it being exclusively our ISP server they have hooked with Microsoft cloud and so now we are logging into Microsoft account which has our emails, Plus plus plus
 With all the new devices accessing the internet  this service has enabled us to link all those >>mobile/ipad devices to our emails and now photos video etc files on the OneDrive. ( One Place)
We were not able to share this from our ISP in the same way previosuly.
You may have noticed In windows 7 and up there is nolonger an email client bundled with the windows.
We had to download windows Essentials to get Windows Live Mail or use Outlook from Office. Or just use web based email clients such as Gmail etc.
When you are on OneDrive have a look at your emails.
Click that little arrow next to the OneDrive.
Note all the services in ONE place hense the name OneDrive.
Outlook.com
As your running windows 8.1 and which email account? email client?
You can login from your email account or the web. They use the same
https://onedrive.live.com/
You dont need that OneDrive folder desktop application on your computer at all it will automatically sync the files on your Hard drive with the OneDrive.
It is there to save you logging onto OneDrive and uploading files.
I prefer to just upload them.
So I simply deleted that folder. Just a space hogger and I dont like the connection link to my HDD as I woudl need to keep OneDrive running all the time, by uploading my files when needed I can exit OneDrive and have no other resources running in the background, I simply login when needed.
Also to my understanding it will only sync from the default logged in account that you have logged in with. If you are not logged in it won't sync.
So Login from your Mobile ISP or your Ipad ISP is they all have the same ISP account name and password.
I understand this may seem a bit confusing but Microsoft seems to have made the emails the main importance for this account.
It's like they just decided to add the sharing uploading options to keep up with the race to stay in front.

To share files and folders once your logged in go to the share and insert the people names groups... If you want to see your files across different computers you need to log out then log in again using the same credentials on that computer.
One Drive groupsOneDrive (formerly SkyDrive)  FAQ
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-au/onedrive/onedrive-help#onedrive=other
Microsoft account
How do I sign in to my Microsoft account?
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-au/windows-live/microsoft-account-help#microsoft-account=tab0
Getting started
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-au/windows-8/getting-started-skydrive-tutorial
That's the whole picture \ hope it helps you.
Ask away if you have any questions.
Merete
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 39984928
Gerwin Jansen,

"are all 4 PC's switched ON at the same time?"

not 4 ! only 2 x switched on at the same time, one next to each other.

"When looking at your OneDrive folder structure (Big Data and Cluster DB for example), I suspect that you have large files in there and/or a lot of files, right? "

no. they are totally less than 3MB.,

"You could setup 3 accounts for you home PC's and one for your business PC and then use OneDrive Groups to share information between the accounts. "

anyway to reset the onedrive login so that I can set it up by retype login information again ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 39984944
Merete,

"
As your running windows 8.1 and which email account? email client?"

yes ! but one of the machine I gives the screenshot is Windows 7.

But the one next to me is Windows 8.1 and it DO NOT have problem ! however, another Windows 8.1 at home has a BIG problem !

The Windows 7's sync problem is very less when compare to the Windows 8.1 expensive machine at home. ahhaha

email client is the outlook 2010 on desktop AND the email apps for Windows 8.1

"It is there to save you logging onto OneDrive and uploading files.
I prefer to just upload them."

I knew.

"So I simply deleted that folder. Just a space hogger and I dont like the connection link to my HDD as I woudl need to keep OneDrive running all the time, by uploading my files when needed I can exit OneDrive and have no other resources running in the background, I simply login when needed."

it seems that we don't need to  connect to it all the time as the system will sync it for us, right?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 39985061
No, once you remove that folder it will nolonger sync from your windows to OneDrive marrowyung.
But so long as the files are on your Microsoft account> OneDrive anyone you share with will see them.
Or when you login from your other computers.
So whether you upload manually or use the desktop tool OneDrive to sync from.
Understanding that this Onedrive folder in your windows syncs to the Cloud storage called OneDrive.

BTW the folder in your screenshot is called SkyDrive, ah could be your problem..
skydriveI believe you cant use it now so deleting it is fine.. Skydrive folder on our systems was installed with Skydrive so you cant uninstall it.
OneDrive you can uninstall.

You need OneDrive, download that for your device or for whichever version of windows you are on.
So in W8 download W8.  in your W7 download w7 and so on for ipad mobile etc.
Follow the prompts sign in with your Microsoft name and password then decide what you want to give access to.  complete it on each of your computers
https://onedrive.live.com/about/en-au/download/
Then test them.
Mine is in C Users User. I have not allowed any drives or folders to be synced.
onedrive in c driveI prefer not to use the desktop tool
 I upload them manually by logging into OneDrive
Then I upload from there like this>
upload OneDriveI only use OneDrive to share> to send a special video file to family member in another country.
I upload it then share it.
When I share that video it sends them an email with a link to my video.
Or when they share a video with me I get an email like this
sent to meAs they have a Microsoft Account it will automatically play for them from my Account as it is shared in the Public.
Have you ever shared a video file from OneDrive?
OneDrive has a nice mediaplayer for video inbuilt.
to demonstrate
playing Skydrive-onedriveWe can continue from there.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 39985275
Merete,

"BTW the folder in your screenshot is called SkyDrive, ah could be your problem.."

I do this before the onedrive launch ! I don't think it is the problem, the PC which is working is using skydrive.

The one which is not working fine is using onedrive.

"Mine is in C Users User"

what is this mean ?

"Have you ever shared a video file from OneDrive?"

no, I prefer the video to save in my PC. quite confidential one.

"OneDrive has a nice mediaplayer for video inbuilt."

any of your video you'd like to share as you said ?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 39985320
Ok good to hear marrowyung
Could you check events errors in control panel administrative tools events applicatiosn or windows errors
Fix: SkyDrive Error Icon In File Explorer For Windows 8.1
http://www.thewindowsclub.com/skydrive-error-icon-file-explorer-windows
Microsoft:
 released a number of updates for Windows 8.1 RT, Windows 8.1, and Windows Server 2012 R2, and among the updates was something a bit unexpected: a SkyDrive update that brings back the sync icon in the taskbar and updates SkyDrive settings.
http://www.liveside.net/2014/02/11/skydrive-updated-for-windows-8-1-brings-back-sync-icon/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 39985950
"Could you check events errors in control panel administrative tools events applicatiosn or windows errors"

I have just fixed one on 2 x PC at office, it is due to the same folder name in both machine! I can't see why. I fix it by rename the folder in concern and merge the content of both.

the other one at home still have problem.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 39986146
Please replace words like the other one at home still have problem.<< with the name of the windows Windows 7 or windows 8.1

and this part>>> it is due to the same folder name in both machine! I can't see why.
I fix it by rename the folder in concern and merge the content of both.<< I cant see you marrowyung so your words are empty nameless >>Folder of concern? <<which is?
I have no ideas what your doing.
Your details are my eyes.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 39987835
"Please replace words like the other one at home still have problem.<< with the name of the windows Windows 7 or windows 8.1

and this part>>> it is due to the same folder name in both machine! I can't see why.
I fix it by rename the folder in concern and merge the content of both.<< I cant see you marrowyung so your words are empty nameless >>"

the language here is a bit brief.

on the Windows 7 machine I get sync problem, I see red color icon next to the folder name, so I try finding out the problem and it seems there are hints when I move the mouse over the icon. it said the same fodler name exists in the cloud and therefore can't sync that.

The folder having problem are, big data and code library (my screenshot in the post), I just rename the one having problemon my Windows 7 PC and it will turn green ! it means it is working, then 10 mintues later my Windows 8 PC can detect it and copy it to c:\.

 I can then see all everything on that new folder on my Windows 8.1 PC (it detect the change I made from Windows 7).

 Then I do the rest to combine both folder to make sure that they both the same and both machine are seeing the same thing now !!

 I just test if I modify something from one machine can the other machine, it works now !!

 but one thing, when I back home at night I turn off both machine at office and it is now the Windows 8.1 PC at home still havingp problem, need to fix.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 39987836
at night only one PC at home turn on ! why is it then ?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 39987968
"at night only one PC at home turn on" I dont know what this means marrowyung

OneDrive/SkyDrive is a folder on each of your computers
To share sync your personal files for the cloud side simply log into your Microsoft account from that computer to access OneDrive
If one computer is not syncing then you need to a cheklist.
Logged into Microsoft ok,
Sharing the right folders correctly.
OneDrive is like the host for all your computers and devices to access the files you share in one place.
Here's youtube that may help
How to Setup Skydrive to Sync your Desktop and Documents
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PjHQ3WuM6wc
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 39988093
"OneDrive/SkyDrive is a folder on each of your computers
To share sync your personal files for the cloud side simply log into your Microsoft account from that computer to access OneDrive "

but only ony PC at one time can connect to it as multi device is not supported, right?

"at night only one PC at home turn on"

at night, I use my home PC only! it also connect to my skydrive account. so at night, I can't see why the skydrive has the sync problem ! this is the problem !

"OneDrive is like the host for all your computers and devices to access the files you share in one place."

as other point out (NADIA, e.g) that multidevice is not supported !
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 400 total points
ID: 39988257
Publicly shared files do not require a Microsoft account to access
Put all the files you upload into the public folder.

I dont understand,are you saying you need to have all of your computers on at the same time logged into OneDrive whether at work or at home?
If you have the OneDrive desktop app for Windows installed on a PC, you can use the Fetch files feature to access all your files on that PC from another computer by going to the OneDrive website
Note:
You can use a PC running Windows 8.1 to fetch files that are on another PC windows 7 or other,
but you can't fetch files that are on a PC running Windows 8.1, even if you install the OneDrive desktop app on that PC.
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-au/onedrive/fetch-files-pc-ui

OneDrive for Business you can collaborate with others in real time right from within Office and edit documents from virtually anywhere via a web browser in real time using Office Online.
http://blog.onedrive.com/one-place-for-all-your-work-files-introducing-onedrive-for-business/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 39988502
"Publicly shared files do not require a Microsoft account to access
Put all the files you upload into the public folder."

ok !! got what you mean now !

"are you saying you need to have all of your computers on at the same time logged into OneDrive whether at work or at home?"

at work OR at home! what I mean is the 2 x PC at work can't sync, but as I said, I solved that by solving the conflict folder by changing the name.

when I back to home I only have 1 PC turn on but I found it is out sync and anything I put there can't sync to my office PC ONCE I back to office,

"If you have the OneDrive desktop app for Windows installed on a PC, you can use the Fetch files feature to access all your files on that PC from another computer by going to the OneDrive website"

I don't want to go to the web site ! that;s why the skydrive/onedrive folder for! right?

"You can use a PC running Windows 8.1 to fetch files that are on another PC windows 7 or other,
but you can't fetch files that are on a PC running Windows 8.1, even if you install the OneDrive desktop app on that PC.
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-au/onedrive/fetch-files-pc-ui"

do you mean drag and drop the file from that Windows 7 to Windows 8.1 locally ?

OneDrive for Business need to pay ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 39990417
last night I back home and I know why I can't sync the PC at home to the skydrive,

skydrive is quite dump that when I read the "VIEW PROBLEM" by right click the skydrive, I see that just BECAUSE one file/folder's name is too long that skydrive can't sync back to my desktop, it will stop syncing the REST, very dump !! right?

it should be now ok as the sync icon reappear.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 39990419
it then seems showing that the one skydrive with many device is possible !
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 39990493
I would have thought the naming convention was only back in XP.
SkyDrive will function the same as OneDrive no need to change anything.
If you have a windows 7 and windows 8 at home on the same network yes just copy the files you want to share from windows 7 to windows 8 public folder or vise versa
I have 3 computers here that are networked and I just open the Network and if all are on the the names of each are there I simply open the public on one and copy and paste the files to send there
my 3 networked computersI'd like to share with you marrowyung
There is another question here I am working on with similar problems, and his problem started when SkyDrive updated to OneDrive.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/Windows_8/Q_28404595.html#a39988387

Not knowing that his SkyDrive continues to function just fine he downloaded OneDrive and resulted with two OneDrive folders.
Like yourself I suggested he just merge them. Delete one. Then His Cloud OneDrive will have a folder to sync with.
He could keep the old and merge the newly added and uninstall the new.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 39990719
"If you have a windows 7 and windows 8 at home on the same network yes just copy the files you want to share from windows 7 to windows 8 public folder or vise versa"

They use different network to the skydrive cloud, so this still match what you are saying now?

"Not knowing that his SkyDrive continues to function just fine he downloaded OneDrive and resulted with two OneDrive folders."

last night I tried to install onedriver application on my Windows 8 PC at home but later on I remove it as the sync seems working fine, and Windwos 8 suppose don't need to install application to open onedrive, right?

"He could keep the old and merge the newly added and uninstall the new. "

yes, and think about what else we can do ... ahhah

it seems the KB is not right! skydrive and onedrive can support many device at once to sync thing and update the PC accordingly !!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 39990722
even I figure out myself, thanks everyone anyway!
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 39990771
Lol thank you marrowyung
It only became a bit complicated when Skydrive upgraded to OneDrive.
Blame Microsoft for not informing everyone to just leave Skydrive alone and all will work with OneDrive.
>>skydrive and onedrive can support many device at once to sync thing and update the PC accordingly<< indeed!! yes.
I have posted lots of links maybe when you have time read back up.
It's all explained.
I'm sorry it gets so confusing for you and many others and that is why I use it as simply as I can.
Glad to know I helped with some of the confusion, MS just doesnt provide good instructional material
All the Best
Regards Merete
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 39990951
"Blame Microsoft for not informing everyone to just leave Skydrive alone and all will work with OneDrive."

will !! but the multi device works !!

thanks all for that.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 40000683
but not I found another problems here! I just found out that even the skydrive at home PC was fixed, I can see that I can't upload anything to the cloud at all.

I tried the command skydrive /shutdown and skydrive to start it again, it won't work.

it keep saying uploading 0.00 kb of 2.6GB (0% done) and never going any further, any suggestion on this?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40000703
Confirm you have sufficient space marrowyung
Login to your One drive first then check the space left
If it only has 1 gig or less than your currently 2.6GB  won't upload only 1 gig of it will.
 try uploading the files from OneDrive
onedrive space
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 40000706
I have a lot of space, 29.4GB left.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 40000708
no sync problem message this time.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40000724
lol good... maybe there was a crowded network high traffic.
Cheers
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 40000779
no . I don't think so ! 1GB network and it is the morning session now!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 40001189
now I am testing skydrive /reset to see if it works ,,,, it seems !!
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40001236
I haven't done this/ good luck
If you use Internet Explorer 10 or a recent version of other popular web browsers, you can upload files to OneDrive that are up to 2 GB in size.
If you use an older web browser, you can't upload files larger than 300 MB.
You can upload files up to 2 GB in size if you use Windows 8.1 or Windows RT 8.1, or install the free OneDrive desktop app.
Troubleshoot problems uploading files on the OneDrive website
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-au/onedrive/upload-file-cant-faq

Zip or resize the file so that it's less than 2 GB and try again. If you added a OneDrive notebook, make sure each section is less than 1 GB.
OneDrive desktop app sync problems
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-au/onedrive/folder-file-sync-error-faq

How to force SkyDrive to store your files on your hard drive in Windows 8.1
If you want to make sure all your SkyDrive files are always available locally and sync back to the cloud, there are two ways you can do it.

The first is to open File Explorer and then right-click the SkyDrive icon in the left-hand navigation column. In the context menu, select "Make available offline."
That will force SkyDrive to download all of your cloud-stored files to the local machine. (Warning: It might take a while if you're stashing a lot of stuff in SkyDrive.)
http://www.pcworld.com/article/2097982/how-to-force-skydrive-to-store-your-files-on-your-hard-drive-in-windows-8-1.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 40001273
"If you use Internet Explorer 10 or a recent version of other popular web browsers, you can upload files to OneDrive that are up to 2 GB in size.
If you use an older web browser, you can't upload files larger than 300 MB.
You can upload files up to 2 GB in size if you use Windows 8.1 or Windows RT 8.1, or install the free OneDrive desktop app. "

yeah, but the point is, now, whatever I save in my home PC, I can't get it back in office!

so I need to fix it !

"The first is to open File Explorer and then right-click the SkyDrive icon in the left-hand navigation column. In the context menu, select "Make available offline." "

I don't want that, I want it online, or I can't work if the content is offline anyway.

but I will rethink that ! I don't work offline at all !
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40001296
At work are you using office? to access Onedrive?
Are you allowed to access OneDrive for personal files like movies etc?
Last one for tonight ;)

Keep your Office documents in OneDrive
referenced
With OneDrive, you can get to your Office documents from any PC, Mac, tablet, or phone.
Create and edit documents from anywhere
To create an Office document using Office Online, just go to the OneDrive website,
tap or click Create on the bar at the top, and then choose the type of file you want to create.
When you tap or click an Office document on the OneDrive website, it automatically opens in Office Online.
The Office Online programs preserve your document formatting, so you can make quick edits without worrying about messing up how the document looks.
 Work together on documents
When you use OneDrive, you can share documents with other people and all work on the same copy instead of sending different versions back and forth in email.
Your classmates, friends, or coworkers can use Office Online for free to view or edit the documents, even if they don't have Office installed.
With OneDrive, you can even work on documents with other people at the same time without creating conflicts. For more info about sharing files in OneDrive, see Share files and folders and change permissions.
Source
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-au/onedrive/office-work-together
Good Night
0