[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Email encryption for Exchange 2010

Posted on 2014-04-02
2
Medium Priority
?
300 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-03
Hello, I need to find an encryption solution for MS Exchange 2010.  I understand there is encryption from the client side to the server but I need to encrypt on email outgoing to an outside recipient.
0
Comment
Question by:rodrobb
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Pancake_Effect
ID: 39972799
Using a barracuda device for example, you can set this up. There might be a native way in the server to do it...but I've never used it. Just my quick thoughts.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Rafael earned 2000 total points
ID: 39972831
By default Exchange 2010 does allow you to create and deploy a self-signed certificate. This will allow you to send encrypted e-mail to internal users only. If the upstream Exchange Server is set up properly you may be able to send encrypted mail to it. However, that will mean the two exchange servers pass and trust each other's certs. Remember the end user would still have to decrypt it.

So in order to send encrypted email outbound to any 3rd party you will have to use a 3rd party COTS product.  The two that come to mind at PGP and Zixmail.
0