Solved

Brand New Flash Drive with Built-in software - How to avoid the autoinstall from kicking in

Posted on 2014-04-02
11
412 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-03
I purchased a new flash drive and I want to format it so that it is a plain blank drive. Problem is, when I plug it in, the autoinstaller kicks in and starts loading a bunch of stuff I do not want.

QUESTION:  I just want to format this thing.  I do not want any software on my flash drive.  I just want a plain flash drive.  What do I need to do so that when plug this in, the autoinstaller doesn't kick in.
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:pjam
ID: 39972922
Autorun was stopped long ago with a Windows Security patch.
If you do not have it, you can find it here:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/967715
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Lee Ingalls
ID: 39972944
If the security patch has not been applied for Windows 7 & 8 AutoRun can be disabled via Local Group Policy Edit or editing the Registry.

Run gpedit.msc
Computer Configuration > Administrative Templates > Windows Components > AutoPlay Policies... Double click "Set the default behavior for AutoRun" and ENABLE "Turn Off Autoplay".
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:CompProbSolv
ID: 39972959
What brand is the USB stick?  Some have utilities you can download to get rid of their software.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 39973072
You could hold down the left shift key while the drive is being detected.  The comment above is true though some drives have locked system partitions that cannot be erased without using the manufacturers' tools.
0
 

Author Comment

by:brothertruffle880
ID: 39973096
Lee:  What is the registry change?   I don't have gpedit.msc
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Lee Ingalls
ID: 39973156
What OS are you using?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:CompProbSolv
ID: 39973173
If the autoinstaller is the only issue, then you should be able to format the drive after it is done or you have cancelled it.

It may be very useful here to know the brand of the flash drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:brothertruffle880
ID: 39973411
I'm on  Windows 7.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee Ingalls earned 500 total points
ID: 39973449
Run regedit

This disables autorun for all users on this computer:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\Explorer\

This disables autorun for current user:

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\policies\Explorer\

Select the setting labeled “NoDriveTypeAutoRun”.
If it doesn’t exist, create a new 32-bit DWORD with the name “NoDriveTypeAutoRun” and assign the hex value 000000FF (Decimal 255).

Restart
Reverse these steps if you would like to enable autorun.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39974269
what brand is this flash drive?  some (like U3) need a special spoftware to disable their soft
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:brothertruffle880
ID: 39974957
PERFECT Thanks!
0