?
Solved

Display a message while PC is on CTRL+ALT+DEL screen

Posted on 2014-04-02
4
Medium Priority
?
2,457 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-04
Message window we would like to display on CTRL+ALT+DEL screenHi Guys,

We have Windows 7 Enterprise 64bit workstations in our company and we are preparing to update our IE browser from 9 to 11 and we are using SCCM 2007 to do it.
This update would be done only when users are not logged in.

Since installation of IE 11 requires are reboot, we would force a restart after install is done via IE installer command line, but we would like to notify our users that this will be the case, so that they don't attempt to log in while IE is updating..

We have created a .NET application that can display a customized message, however my problem is that Message Window is not visible on CTRL+ALT+DEL screen. I can deploy the package that contains that EXE which displays the message and I see that it starts in the process list on the target PC, however message never comes up. Even when I log in as local administrator, I can see that the process MessageWindow.exe is running but window is not shown.
Our package is setup to execute with Administrative Rights, which basically executes that EXE as Local System account. If I just double-click on that EXE while logged in to the workstation I see the message window pop up fine.

So I have tried using PSEXEC with -i option and it does the same thing, on CTRL+ALT+DEL screen there is nothing, but when I log in as local admin after that, I can see the message window. So PSEXEC with interactive option at least shows the window once you log in.

My question here is, does anyone know a way to display a message window directly over CTRL+ALT+DEL screen that our users can see before they log in, so that they do not attempt to log in while we are updating their IE browser?

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Thank you all for any guidance you can provide.
0
Comment
Question by:WLRK_HelpDesk
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Biniek
ID: 39973369
You can use GPO and Interactive logon: Message text for users attempting to log on

when user press CTRL+ALT+DELETE the message will be displayed and You can put here Your information

Interactive logon: Message text for users attempting to log on
You can find some information and examples:

Interactive logon: Message text for users attempting to log on
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj852199.aspx

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/wiki/contents/articles/6030.windows-7-how-to-show-a-custom-text-message-before-logon-through-group-policy-preferences.aspx
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Delete earned 2000 total points
ID: 39980619
If you want something displayed on the CTRL + ALT + Delete screen then perhaps changing the background with a message might be easier.  

Here is a link to how to do it manually, but it wouldn't be too hard to script it out and add as part of your SCCM package.

http://www.groovypost.com/howto/howto/change-the-windows-7-logon-background/
0