Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MS Office for Compaq Presario CQ1-1011D All-in-One PC Product

Posted on 2014-04-02
4
Medium Priority
?
380 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-04
My Compaq Presario CQ1-1011D All-in-One PC doesn't seem to have MS office installed.

Do I need to buy MS office or is there any free copy/evaluation?

I only need word excel and ppt

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:sharepoint2014
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
mebaby333 earned 1050 total points
ID: 39972895
There is an office free trial

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/try/

generally except that you specifically request it most do NOT come with it loaded. Generally it is a trial version if it seems to be loaded. Check your build specs on your purchase documents.

You will need to buy or you can find a free version if you choose... free sounds nice but many would rather pay for the ease and comfort of what they are used to....

Here is a compatible free version

https://www.libreoffice.org/
0
 

Author Comment

by:sharepoint2014
ID: 39973188
what happens after?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mebaby333
ID: 39973200
After the free trial? you have to buy the software in order to use it.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:web_tracker
web_tracker earned 450 total points
ID: 39974038
If you do not want to buy a license for MS office there are many office alternatives that are free out there that you can use instead of MS office. A free trial is a free trial, once you try the software for a specific period you have to buy a license if you want to continue to use the software beyond the trial period.  If you try to use it beyond the trial period it will not work you will get a popup saying the trial has expired and will be directed to the site to buy a license for the software.  It is therefore recommended used to use one of the free alternatives to MS office.  Such as "Open Office" if you do not want to buy a license for MS office.
Often the big box manufacturers such as dell or hp will ship their systems with MS office pre-installed but that is always a trial version of the software. YOu can use it for so many days then if you continue to use it you have to buy a license. Unless you specifically ordered MS office specifically at the time of your purchase and paid for the office license as part of your computer purchase then it will ,most likely be a trial version.
0