Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

calculating dates

Posted on 2014-04-02
9
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-03
I need to calculate a filed named: ContractOpenBeginDate

The concetp of the field is as follows:

ContractOpenBeginDate =  to Today's date if in the middle of contract (start & end dates) OR if contract has not started yet OR NULL if Contract is closed (contract end date is in the past)


The fields I will use are: Today (GETDATE()), ContractStartDate, ContractEndDate

I know this is a CASE statement, but I need help in writing the code if possible because I have not used these type of combinations before.

Any help would be great.

Thank you very much fro your help.
0
Comment
Question by:metropia
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Abrahams
ID: 39972939
won't that logic always just return today's date?

 when would the ContractOpenBeginDate  not be today's date?
0
 

Author Comment

by:metropia
ID: 39972967
sorry my bad.

use today if today falls in the middle of contract start and contract end date

use contract start date if that date is greater than today (future)

use null if contract is closed, or its end date is in the past.
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
Sharath earned 1400 total points
ID: 39972988
CASE WHEN ContractStartDate <= CONVERT(DATE,GETDATE()) AND ContractEndDate >= CONVERT(DATE,GETDATE()) THEN CONVERT(DATE,GETDATE())  
     WHEN ContractStartDate > CONVERT(DATE,GETDATE()) THEN ContractStartDate
	 WHEN ContractEndDate < CONVERT(DATE,GETDATE()) THEN NULL END

Open in new window

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:metropia
ID: 39973002
I came up with this statement but not sure if it is syntactically, logiaclly correct to the concept:

,    [ContractOpenStartDate] =
     (CASE
	WHEN @Today BETWEEN [vsol].[ContractStartDate] AND [vsol].[ContractEndDate]         
        THEN @Today
	ELSE
	    CASE
	        WHEN [vsol].[ContractStartDate] >  @Today THEN [vsol].[ContractStartDate]
		WHEN [vsol].[ContractEndDate] < @Today THEN NULL
	    END
    END)

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:Kyle Abrahams
Kyle Abrahams earned 200 total points
ID: 39973055
your case statement looks fine as long as you set @today to be getdate. Sharath also posted a solution which works.

Note you don't need the else case . . . you can just continue the "whens"

 (CASE
      WHEN @Today BETWEEN [vsol].[ContractStartDate] AND [vsol].[ContractEndDate]        
        THEN @Today
                    WHEN [vsol].[ContractStartDate] >  @Today THEN [vsol].[ContractStartDate]
            WHEN [vsol].[ContractEndDate] < @Today THEN NULL
          END
)
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:awking00
awking00 earned 200 total points
ID: 39973350
Be careful using between with dates. If ContractEndDate doesn't include a time value then, for example, 12-31-2014  would be considered to be 12-31-2014 and, if getdate() is 12-31-2014 10:30:44, it will not be considered to be between and return null. It is best to use where getdate() >= ContractBegnDate and get_date() < dateadd(day,1,ContractEndDate)
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:awking00
ID: 39973353
I meant to say "would be considered to be 12-31-2014 00:00:00" in the above comment.
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:PortletPaul
PortletPaul earned 200 total points
ID: 39973867
>>"Be careful using between with dates."
absolutely!

You will notice that in Sharath's suggestion he is converting getdate() to a date so that time within a day may be ignored. By using that approach you could use between.

Alternatively as awking00 has proposed you may continue to use an unconverted getdate() but then do not use between.

see: "Beware of Between"

So, if you adopt the conversion of getdate() to date for @Today then between is safe to use.

set @Today = convert(date, getdate() )

or

set @Today = dateadd(day, datediff(day,0, getDate() ), 0)


then the case expression
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:metropia
ID: 39975515
Thank you very much for the solution and all the good recommendations :)
0