?
Solved

Hyperlink Not Working in PowerPoint

Posted on 2014-04-02
4
Medium Priority
?
29,358 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-07
When I copy and paste a hyperlink into a PowerPoint presentation it doesn't show the press CTRL and click to open link.  (Works on MS Word) ,

Any way around this restriction?  Is this new in 2010?


Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mvalencia2003
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Echo_S earned 1500 total points
ID: 39972965
Hyperlinks in PowerPoint don't work with CTRL+Click like they do in Word. In PowerPoint, they only work when you're in slide show view.
1
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:JSRWilson
ID: 39972985
What Echo said. You can run links in edit view only by RIGHT CLICK > Open Hyperlink.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:mvalencia2003
ID: 39973059
Any reason why PowerPoint is not same as MS Word or other office apps
?


Thanks
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Echo_S
ID: 39973135
No idea.
0