Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

exchange mail question

Posted on 2014-04-02
13
Medium Priority
?
402 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-03
Hi all.

I've been looking into Exchange 2013 mailboxes but my knowledge is a bit lacking to understand the potential limitations of what Exchange mailboxes can do...

I have a client that want his mail to work in a very particular way and i can't think of a way to pull it off.

He is the owner of a business that uses a few different emails to communicate.

his shop email is enquires@
his accounts email is accounts@
and his personal work email is john@

He wants to be able to see emails that enter and leave enquires@ and accounts@ on his john@ email address but not let enquires@ and accounts@ see what he is receiving / sending from his personal john@ email address.

He currently has forwards on from enquires@ and accounts@ to his john@ but says he really needs to also see what's being sent from those accounts.

Is there a way he can do all this from his one email account : john@ with an Exchange mail setup?


Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:helpchrisplz
  • 6
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:0xSaPx0
ID: 39973053
He can open these additional mailboxes via Outlook. Permissions can be setup so that the "John" mailbox has access to the other boxes but the other boxes cannot access his.
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Adam Brown
Adam Brown earned 664 total points
ID: 39973272
If you grant sendas and full access permissions on the extra mailboxes to John, he will be able to add the mailboxes to his profile in Outlook as mentioned above.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb676368%28v=exchg.141%29.aspx has info on setting and using the send as permission.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb124097%28v=exchg.150%29.aspx has info on adding full access permissions.

In Exchange 2013, once you grant a user full access to a mailbox, it will be auto-mapped for them in Outlook when they open it, so they just need to find the mailbox in the list of mailboxes in outlook and expand the entry to see that mailbox's contents. To view the items that are sent from the mailbox, he would go to the sent items folder.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:helpchrisplz
ID: 39973365
Hi i need to understand where to add the permissions.

in the links you gave it says "In the console tree, click Recipient Configuration. "


What is the console tree?
I was thinking of getting the Exchange 2013 mailboxes from here:
http://www.fasthosts.co.uk/email-hosting/

Do you think they will allow me to add these permissions?
I dont know what interface i will be working with to add the permissions.


Sorry for not knowing a lot! but if you can guide me i can figure it out. :D
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:0xSaPx0
0xSaPx0 earned 668 total points
ID: 39973377
You would need to contact them to determine whether they would do this. That said I don't see why not. Hosted Exchange is still Exchange, you just likely would be limited in what administration functions you would be able to perform. This being one of them.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:helpchrisplz
ID: 39973432
I just called them but i couldn't get much out of them. All she said on the phone was that it is possible to "share"... Could mean anything.



i found this online though:
http://www.fasthosts.co.uk/knowledge-base/?article_id=1095
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:0xSaPx0
ID: 39973448
Hosted services are much less flexible than having a server onsite.

That article is pretty much the same idea albiet for a 10 year old version of outlook.

If they allow you to share your mailbox, you can also unshare your mailbox, which would allow the users to prevent the "John" mailbox from viewing their mailbox. Not likely this should happen but you should be aware that sharing a mailbox is different from implicitly having permissions to open it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:helpchrisplz
ID: 39973530
Have i over complicated this?..

Cant the client just add all the individual mailboxes to his personal outlook by adding the logins for each email account?

Then he would have all email inboxes in the left panel in outlook.

and can he also do this inside his exchange web app so he can see the inboxes when hes not in the office?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:helpchrisplz
ID: 39973537
Can you have 2 computers running outlook synced to the same inbox? :S
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Adam Brown
ID: 39973572
Yes. That's not a problem at all.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:helpchrisplz
ID: 39973577
ok so i dont need to mess around with advanced permissions or sharing
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Adam Brown
ID: 39973581
If you want to do Hosted email, look at Exchange Online. That's Microsoft's solution and it typically has better features, and they have a more unified user interface than hosted providers allow, for the most part. You can add permissions to mailboxes the same as an on-prem exchange 2013 server with Exchange Online. http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj919240%28v=exchg.150%29.aspx has info for Exchange Online.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
hecgomrec earned 668 total points
ID: 39975007
I really don't understand why you are complicating your life over something so small.

Just call who ever is hosting your mail and tell them " I need user "Paul" to have full access rights and send as on these mailboxes: enquires and accounts."

Then on the outlook client you just go under the account settings, change, more settings, advanced tab and in the additional mailboxes put the name of the person or account you need to see.

This will allow you to see all the folders inside the mailbox and the user will be able to send as any of the included mailboxes...   easy!!!!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:helpchrisplz
ID: 39975053
hahaha thanks. I'm a web designer by trade so I'm not wise with all the random questions that clients end up asking.. like this one.

easy when you know the basics i guess...
0