Solved

Adobe and Javascript error message

Posted on 2014-04-02
11
150 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-14
Why do I get the attached error message when I have the most current adobe file and have Javascript active?  Thank you -
Adobe.pdf
0
Comment
Question by:dpsmithers
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39973220
have you got an example link and which browser are you using?
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:mebaby333
mebaby333 earned 250 total points
ID: 39973346
did you try a different browser?
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 250 total points
ID: 39973674
dpsmithers--
Sometimes you have to humor Flash and uninstall what you have (even if it is the latest) and then reinstall.  

Concerning JavaScript look in IE Tools|Internet Options|Security tab|Custom Level|are "Active Scripting" and "Scripting of Java Applets" Enabled?

The message is a little strange in that is combines two different apps (Java script and Flash).    And is the layout as your screenshot indicates (two windows)?

Have you scanned for viruses?
0
SuperAntiSpyware Licenses Discounted by 25% !

Exclusive offer to Experts Exchange Members!
Buy SuperAntiSpyware License(s) from us and save 25% on the regular purchase price.
- Includes Full SuperAntiSpyware Vendor Support Entitlements
- Your Subscription does not begin until you activate your license
- Buy for your friends

 

Author Comment

by:dpsmithers
ID: 39976618
I copy the link from Explorer and pasted into Chrome - it works fine.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39976673
dpsmithers--
Chrome has Flash built in.
Did you enable Script in IE as suggested ?

Is this happening on several links or just one?  Can you post the link?  I still find the message a little strange since it combines messages about two different apps.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mebaby333
ID: 39976779
I would check your addins on IE and scan for malware...
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39976858
dpsmithers----
If you have been able to access that site using IE in the past, try a System Restore to date before the problem started.

As has already been asked, what version of IE are you using.  Perhaps update to IE11.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dpsmithers
ID: 39983310
I use IE 11

And I cannot access the site -
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39983486
dpsmithers--
"try a System Restore to date before the problem started."
0
 

Author Comment

by:dpsmithers
ID: 39986807
I won't be able to tell if System Restore helped until the error message appears again -
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39987354
dpsmithers--
"I won't be able to tell if System Restore helped until the error message appears again "
Does that mean you no longer get the error message when you try to access the site using IE11?

If you still have the problem, can you tell us the site?
0