Solved

Bad Drivers?

Posted on 2014-04-02
12
296 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-02
One of my users put her laptop into "Power Saver" mode. When trying to switch it back to balanced mode, she did an incomplete "System Restore." Now pdf's won't open, as well as any type of Microsoft document. It seems the processes are all hanging each other up. I tried starting in Safe Mode, and encountered the same problem. I also tried Last Known Good Configuration, but that didn't work either. What do you think the problem is and how should I fix it?
0
Comment
Question by:nawright16
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:CompProbSolv
Comment Utility
What happens when you try to open a PDF?  Does it start Adobe Reader and give you an error?  If so, what is the error?
Same questions for Word and Excel documents.

This may be an case of the CryptoBit (or other similar) virus, though that is certainly not clear without more information.

A good test would be to open Word, create and save a document, close Word, then double-click on the document.  If it opens properly in Word, it shows that Word is working properly but there is a problem with your documents themselves.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nawright16
Comment Utility
I can open the document, but then it freezes and wont scroll down. Nothing on the tool bar is enabled, and it takes forever to close. Sometimes the computer ends up shutting down.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nawright16
Comment Utility
It gives me a (Not Responding) message
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
mebaby333 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
did you try to do a complete restore?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nawright16
Comment Utility
I can create a new document and open it back up with Microsoft now. Excel and Word are both working fine. I think I will try reinstalling Adobe...
0
 

Author Comment

by:nawright16
Comment Utility
No I did not. Will it erase sny software i have?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mebaby333
Comment Utility
Does she have restore points to right before the issue happened? If so a system restore performed from the Windows 7 OS option should not delete anything... you can check here...

Click on the start pearl then
all programs, accessories, system tools, system restore... check and see if there is a restore point that was right before the issue....

this is not a full system restore as in back to factory settings... if you do that it will take the laptop back to its factory issued state without added software.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:CompProbSolv
Comment Utility
If the only problem is with PDFs, your suggestion to reinstall Adobe Reader is a good one.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nawright16
Comment Utility
I have to go with a Complete Restore using the disk. Nothing else is working.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:CompProbSolv
Comment Utility
If the only issue is with viewing PDFs, a Complete Restore seems far too drastic of a solution.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nawright16
Comment Utility
It wasn't. I couldn't open Windows Explorer, Task Manager was over 3 minutes to load, And I couldn't uninstall Adobe. I would hang and freeze every time...
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:CompProbSolv
Comment Utility
I see.  I guess I missed that information.
A complete restore will be a very reliable way to resolve this.  It will, of course, require a good deal of time and has the risk of lost data if you are not especially careful.
Before doing such a restore, I will typically image the entire hard drive so I can ensure that I will not be worse off than I started.
0