Solved

Powerpoint - Reading text

Posted on 2014-04-02
7
422 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-15
Hi

I am a total newbie to PowerPoint and have to do a big project, wondered if there is a function that would read a text that you link to it. Like in the attached file I have 1 slide I would like to Display the Title and once it Is displayed to have a 'voice' just read the paragraph that is under it. (Do not want to show the paragraph but simply have it read) same as your voice that guide you on the GPS in your car (first left then 500m turn right etc...) something like on your IPhone when you turn on the option Speak Auto Text in the
Accessibility Menu by clicking Speak on any text it will read it to you.

The text is on the second slide that start with The Best on ...

Is this possible in PowerPoint ?
Tks
gowflow
Our-Cruise-Vacation-Reading.pptx
0
Comment
Question by:gowflow
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Echo_S
Echo_S earned 50 total points
ID: 39973134
I would look into Dragon Speak. It has a text-to-speech component that should do what you want. (At least the Premium version does -- not sure about the other versions. http://www.nuance.com/for-individuals/by-product/dragon-for-pc/index.htm )

You may have to reorder things on the slide occasionally so it reads properly / in the correct sequence, but you can do that easily in the Selection and Visibility Pane. (Access that from the Home tab, editing group, Select (down arrow), Selection Pane. Use the Reorder buttons there to move things up or down in the order.)
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:gowflow
ID: 39973401
TKs your post Echo_S, do you mean to say: No with powerpoint you can't do what I am requesting ?
gowflow
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Echo_S
ID: 39973434
Yes, I meant to say you cannot do this with PowerPoint. You need screen reading software of some sort.
0
Scamming the Scammers!

Have you ever heard of Scam Baiting?
It's a highly entertaining sport that you can participate in.
Introduction to beating scammers at their own game and how you can help
Share your thoughts, ideas and experiences on the topic.
Links to top Anti-Scam resources provided.

 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 450 total points
ID: 39973565
Which can be done in PowerPoint to some extent.

See

https://office.microsoft.com/en-001/powerpoint-help/using-the-speak-text-to-speech-feature-HA102066711.aspx
http://smallbusiness.chron.com/add-texttospeech-powerpoint-40014.html

The above links show how to put buttons on that when clicked on speak text.

Look at http://fullmeasure.co.uk/powertalk/  This software is supposed to automatically play text.  (Note:  I have not tested or evaluated this software)
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:gowflow
ID: 39976187
Yes dbrunton, well done in your link for  the Speak in Microsoft. Now any idea how we can automate this to have it like transition or animation ... have it read a certain text when the title say shows up ?

gowflow
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 39976231
Have a look at the Powertalk link I gave above or http://fullmeasure.co.uk/powertalk/



For a demo of Powertalk see https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fwp1kZgYccc
0
 
LVL 30

Author Closing Comment

by:gowflow
ID: 40001502
Excellent help tks both for sure you nailed it dbrunton.
gowflow
0