Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Find task in Task Scheduler

Posted on 2014-04-02
4
Medium Priority
?
490 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-02
Hello Expert,

Have created a task called PowerShell.
But when I look for it I can't find it. Have looked in
the Task Scheduler Library for an hour. There
is a folder called 'Games' but it is not in there.
There is a folder called 'Microsoft' which has a folder
called Windows that has a lot of folders and files
Found C:\Windows\System32\Tasks\ and found my
files. So I created a new folder and pasted the files
into the new folder but the folder does not show up
in the Task Scheduler GUI
Whats up with thi thing?

Thanks.

Allen in Dallas
Task-Scheduler-140402.gif
0
Comment
Question by:Allen Pitts
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39973073
In the graphical interface, we can only see tasks that we have access rights to see.
Open an elevated command prompt and fire:
schtasks |findstr /I powershell
Results?
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Craciun earned 2000 total points
ID: 39973084
Click on Task Scheduler (Local) - the first link on the top left - then you'll have a tab called "Active tasks", below "Overview" and "Task status"

There, in that list, should be your task.

Double click on it and you should be able to modify/delete it.

HTH,
Dan
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Allen Pitts
ID: 39973205
Thanks
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39973207
Glad I could help!
0