Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Excel workbook getting large and cumbersome, Need a better system, any suggestions?

Posted on 2014-04-02
4
Medium Priority
?
359 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-02
Hello all,

Just wanted to ask some experts out there on opinion of what a person should do.  I have an excel workbook that has been in use for the past 8 or so years that has a lot of data in it regarding equipment serial numbers and notes on what has been done with that equipment and so on.  The file is 5.4mb in size but the problem really is in that it becomes corrupt from being accessed by so many users who have to use it to check on data and enter it as well.  It is cumbersome and whenever it is shared so that multiple users can access at the same time and enter their data, well we all know that is disaster waiting to happen as it doesn't handle that too well.  The data has the first 3 columns used for serial numbers, type/model, and then Date Recieved.  Then the rest of the columns are filled with movement details of the equipment from column G to AZ, and there are 11022 rows.  So long story short I was wondering what would be the best option to organize this data better and what to use for our employees to input data in and allow searches and queries to be done on it for reference.  Is there an easy way to import it into a inventory management system or software? Or what would be my best option? Access? Just reaching out to get ideas for best options.  I am attaching my test sheet that I have so you can see what I am working with.
Inventory-test.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:IT Tech
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Delphineous Silverwing earned 2000 total points
ID: 39973074
If you move this data into an Access (or SQL, if you've got it) Database, then you will be able to have multiple persons work on the data, run reports against it, etc, etc.

Begin by making your basic database with the tables and fields you need to be able to import the spreadsheet.  Once you've got your spreadsheet imported, then you can go into designing forms, reports, etc.

Or - you can launch Access then open your Excel Spreadsheet (within Access).  Access will automagically add it as a table using a wizard.  Then you can work from there.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Wasim Akram Shaik
ID: 39973099
The best solution is to go with Database as expert suggested here.

However as a work around you can start using google docs, where in multiple users can access the data from a single sub system and the chance of corruption will be less, as its maintained by google.

you can start looking out for uploading and working out with google docs solution.. this link will help you in getting started

http://www.wikihow.com/Upload-and-Share-a-Spreadsheet-on-Google-Docs
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:IT Tech
ID: 39973104
Thank you for the quick reply on this, it was kind of what I was thinking already just needed the confirmation of it mostly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT Tech
ID: 39973110
Thank you Waimibm for the additional information. I will look into it as well and see what will suit us.
0