[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Message level encryption

Posted on 2014-04-02
2
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-03
What is message level encryption (as opposed to encryption of a stream of messages within SSL)

njd
0
Comment
Question by:Anthony Lucia
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:0xSaPx0
0xSaPx0 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39973299
Currently there are three ways encryption of messages work.

1). Messages are parked on a secure server which provides access via SSL. This is like OWA.

2). Messages are transmitted via a secure channel such as TLS, which is similar to SSL.

3). Message level encryption can be done using PGP or a key/certificate based solution which encrypts the message before being sent. This requires the recipient to have similar PGP software installed and access the key/certificate for decrypting.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Howe earned 1000 total points
ID: 39973636
More simply - stream encryption is like sending a normal file over an encrypted link (SSL, VPN, whatever)

message encryption is like encrypting a file first, then sending it over a link.

you can of course combine both technologies.
0