Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Strange JS issue

Posted on 2014-04-02
6
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-23
Hello,

I normally have issues with IE, on every design facet, but this time it is Chrome.

I can not figure out why the slideshow is not loading correctly, it shows it smaller in the window on load, and if you change the window size it gets 'better' but is still goofed.

I would love any tips or fixes to this if you know of them.

http://tinyurl.com/ckdvlts

Matt
0
Comment
Question by:movieprodw
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Sar1973
ID: 39974395
I think that you should set/align the image dimension to the div size; try to change/add the CSS file settings of the images (like width=100%). See http://www.w3schools.com/cssref/playit.asp?filename=playcss_width&preval=50%25.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:movieprodw
ID: 39976992
Bummer, that did not work for me, looks like a javascript issue
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:lenamtl
ID: 39984155
Maybe a div is missing...

There are a some 404 error missing fonts (slideshow)

Check if you have upload all slideshow files and folder
try to reupload the slideshow folder

If you are you using a premium template, you can try to contact the dev.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:movieprodw
ID: 39984798
I have no idea if I built it or bought part and built around it, it was a year or so ago and I have made 100+ since then.

I am really stumped on why it is not working in chrome.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
lenamtl earned 2000 total points
ID: 39986654
Suggestion:

You are using WP slider-revolution which is a premium script, you can try to contact the dev to get support.

I'm using the non-wp version with no problem

There is also a problem near the bullet navigation css
.slideshow_pagination

You can check in WP to see the name and author of the theme or check in theme folder to see if there is a readme so you will be able to contact the author.

There are a lot of theme created with this slider on Thermeforest if you have an account with them check your download page to see the theme you have bought, by the time the theme probably get updated and probably fixed this issue.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:movieprodw
ID: 40018396
Thanks
0