Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

changefilename

Posted on 2014-04-02
4
Medium Priority
?
86 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-08
in unix how can you rename  usedindex to usedindex.sql
0
Comment
Question by:tonydba
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Craciun earned 2000 total points
ID: 39973125
mv usedindex usedindex.sql

Open in new window

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Sandy
ID: 39974716
#mv usedindex usedindex.sql
#rename usedindex usedindex.sql usedindex

TY/SA
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:serialband
ID: 39976660
If you're just renaming one at a time use mv file file.sql as Dan Cracium as pointed out.  This command will work on all POSIX compliant systems.

The rename script is a relatively "modern" perl script for renaming multiple files and may or may not exist on your system depending on the gnu packages you have installed.  It's certainly not default on Solaris.  It's probably on most of the  popular distros of linux, but likely not on DSL or any of the distros designed for a tiny footprint.  Depending on your environment, you may not want to use or rely on rename.

You would use perl regular expressions for remane:
rename * *.sql
rename 's/\.bak$//' *.sql
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tonydba
ID: 39986044
Thank you.
0