Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Strange files on my system; hidden files off

Posted on 2014-04-02
5
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-18
I keep seeing these strange files on my win8 laptop that have long alphanumeric strings for names.  I find them distracting and wonder what they are.

This is one type that seem related

What are these files.

This is another type that seem related

More strand files
I thought maybe they were "Hidden files" but the "Don't show hidden files" radio button is set.
0
Comment
Question by:mikecox_
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Craciun earned 1000 total points
ID: 39973130
Those directories are temporary folders, usually created by .NET installers or service packs.

For some reasons, they do not clean after themselves.

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:aadih
aadih earned 1000 total points
ID: 39973132
The files in the second image are registry-related.  They are all proper and good files. :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikecox_
ID: 40009707
Great, but why do they get loaded into my User folder and create such useless, distracting, clutter?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 40009718
That's how Microsoft designed it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikecox_
ID: 40009726
Clever!
0