Solved

Print Spooler is stopping on Windows 2008 R2 server

Posted on 2014-04-02
11
2,127 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-04
The last two days we've been getting the error below.  Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Faulting application name: spoolsv.exe, version: 6.1.7601.17777, time stamp: 0x4f35fc1d
Faulting module name: hpzjcd01.dll, version: 7.0.13.0, time stamp: 0x48081f7f
Exception code: 0xc0000005
Fault offset: 0x00000000000231fb
Faulting process id: 0x38a0
Faulting application start time: 0x01cf4e9af83eb17e
Faulting application path: C:\Windows\System32\spoolsv.exe
Faulting module path: C:\Windows\System32\hpzjcd01.dll
Report Id: 21b39b4f-ba8f-11e3-88f0-00155d011500
0
Comment
Question by:J.R. Sitman
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Niabingi
ID: 39973168
does this happen with any particular printer or print job.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Shahnawaz Ahmed
ID: 39973169
It seems there is issue wih your HP printer driver/.Dll name hpzjcd01.dll,
You need to update the printer driver of HP printer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 39973178
How do I determine which HP
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Shahnawaz Ahmed
ID: 39973241
You need to search in the Registry at the location HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Print\Printers
                                                    &
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Print\Providers

Then search for hpzjcd01.dll you will find the printer name there
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 39973439
I couldn't find it in the locations you listed so I scanned the entire registry and found several, but none gave me the printer name.  Any other suggestions?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Shahnawaz Ahmed
ID: 39973470
When you search at the right side you will find this .dll and post the screenshot i need to see
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 39973796
see attached
hp1.png
hp2.png
hp3.png
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Shahnawaz Ahmed earned 500 total points
ID: 39974777
Seems issue with the .dll and all 3 printers are using the same drivers. You need to update them and register the .Dll

Once its done please monitor
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 39975764
Can you give me instructions?
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Shahnawaz Ahmed
Shahnawaz Ahmed earned 500 total points
ID: 39975875
You can follow below steps give in the link with screenshots for register the .dll file and as far as Driver updation is concern you need to contact to the manufacture (HP) of the printer so that they can provide you the correct available version of the driver.


To Register the Dll
================>
http://www.wikihow.com/Register-a-DLL
http://viralpatel.net/blogs/register-dll-files/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 39978977
Thanks
0