[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

name meaning

Posted on 2014-04-02
4
Medium Priority
?
343 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-07
what is N/A means



select index_name,status,owner from dba_indexes where status!='VALID';

Index Name                     STATUS   Index Owner
------------------------------ -------- ------------------------------
WRH$_FILESTATXS_PK             N/A      SYS
WRH$_SQLSTAT_PK                N/A      SYS
WRH$_SQLSTAT_INDEX             N/A      SYS
WRH$_SYSTEM_EVENT_PK           N/A      SYS
WRH$_WAITSTAT_PK               N/A      SYS

Index Name                     STATUS   Index Owner
0
Comment
Question by:tonydba
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 39973147
I believe that means it is a partitioned index.  If so you need to look in dba_ind_partitions.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
sdstuber earned 2000 total points
ID: 39973163
N/A means "not applicable"

slightwv is correct,  the status of the index as a whole is "not applicable" because each partition of the index has its own status
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tonydba
ID: 39981626
not applicable make sense.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 39984141
Did you really only need the abbreviation explained or did you also need the context in which a status was not applicable?  If you needed the context as well then slightwv should get a split
0