Solved

MySql Utilites For Server

Posted on 2014-04-02
12
283 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-09
I'm looking for a utility that I can install on a server to manage MySql .
What do you recomend?

It's a client site and I'm thinking that I need the following installed:
1. MySql
2. PHP
3. FTP access
4. Some type of GUI MySql management

Is there anything I'm missing?
0
Comment
Question by:breeze351
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Bogers
ID: 39973148
There are many tools you could use but it depends on what platform you want to install this GUI.

Have a look here for some options.

5. Apache
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:edster9999
ID: 39973165
1. You need MySQL - thats the database you will be looking after.
2. You only need PHP if the util you will manage it with uses PHP.
3. No... no...no.... Do not add FTP.  It is insecure.  If you really need the ability to transfer files then use a secure system like SSH or SFTP.
4. This is the real part of the question.... which util.

The most popular tool is phpmyadmin :  http://www.phpmyadmin.net
There are many others - but this one is simple and does just about everything.
Oh and you will need PHP and a web server (like apache) installed to get this to work.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39973179
The simplest one to use/connect is Adminer.
Single file, drop it in your html folder, put credentials and you're done.

HTH,
Dan
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Bogers
ID: 39973183
Thnx Dan, didnt know about this one, looks very easy....
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39973186
You're welcome Patrick. I actually found about it here on E-E :)
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Bogers
ID: 39973192
Coolest place to grow smart :)
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:gr8gonzo
ID: 39973221
I'd suggest not using a server-side application at all if you can help it. Use a client-side GUI like HeidiSQL instead (http://www.heidisql.com/).

Server-side scripts like phpMyAdmin and Adminer get so popular that people put them in common places and when a bug or exploit or vulnerability is discovered, robots go out and search common places for those scripts and can automatically and quickly gain access to your server (usually before you take the time to install an upgraded / fixed version).

My web access logs for every site I've ever maintained are filled with automated attempts to hit common installs for scripts like phpMyAdmin, so it's not a question of "if" - it's "when". A client-side utility will help reduce that risk as long as you put good security practices in place with MySQL.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39973234
I agree with gr8gonzo, that's the best way to manage your MySQL databases, if your host allows it.

You would need the webhost to allow connections to MySQL from places other than localhost or (much better) to allow you to establish an SSH tunnel through which you connect with Heidisql or another client.

HTH,
Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:breeze351
ID: 39984039
All your comments are helpful.  How can I forward these to my partner?
The client is clueless and we have to tell him what to do.
Glenn
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:gr8gonzo
ID: 39984067
If I may suggest something, don't try to handhold a clueless client through administrative tasks if you can help it. Even though I'm confident in my own grip and skills, I still wouldn't try to guide a 2 year old through cutting a block of wood with a table saw. I'm assuming your partner is not your client, so I would just tell your partner to check this thread?
0
 

Author Comment

by:breeze351
ID: 39984169
The question was "How can I send your responses to my partner".
Have you ever worked with a client with 2 partners?  We are dealing with an outfit that has 6!  Plus we have a guy who thinks he knows everything about computers.

I need to write this up and send it in.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
gr8gonzo earned 500 total points
ID: 39984314
:) I'm a contractor on a couple federal agency projects and a former IT director, so yes, I'm pretty familiar with multiple organizations partnering together, but you also have to understand that the only info I have from you is what you're writing and different people can use the same phrases and terminology to describe vastly different things. A partnership in a small company can be a huge deal, while a large project may have partners come and go. An individual might refer to an individual person as a partner, instead of a partner organization. Different partners also have different levels of trust relationships, so just bear that in mind. We're all strangers.

There's always guys who think they know everything - there's nothing wrong with that. They're usually bright people that just don't realize how much they don't know yet (emphasis on "yet") - consider those types of guys/gals as assets. Even if they don't know as much as they think they do, they usually have the fire to learn and grow - all you need to do is feed them opportunities to keep them happy.

As far as writing it up goes, YOU need to understand the information well enough to relay it to your partner so you can answer any questions that might come back immediately, so you should really be the one writing up your final suggestions. If you don't feel comfortable enough with the responses provided, then you need to ask for more details where you feel like they are needed.
0