Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Business cellular Internet device?

Posted on 2014-04-02
2
Medium Priority
?
350 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-10
Hi.
   We are currently using a T1 for all of our business Internet usage.
We are looking for a backup Internet option just in case the T1 goes down.  

Would anyone know of other Business class Internet options besides Cable service Internet?

Would anyone know of/have experience with Business class cellular Internet devices/hotspots?  

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:genius2x
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:mebaby333
mebaby333 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39973170
I worked for a construction company and we would use satellite service... we used one and I can not think of the name of the company right now but here is a business level company that may give you an idea of benefits...

http://www.skycasters.com/
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
James H earned 1000 total points
ID: 39973206
All large carriers offer Cellular modems for business. You can get Sierra modems (popular brand), which I use daily for a moving bus and it comes at LTE speeds.
0