Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Export Mail by Date Range to PST then Delete

Posted on 2014-04-02
5
Medium Priority
?
3,264 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-02
I need help with a Powershell script.
I have Exchange Server 2007 sp3. with 30+ mailboxes.
I have installed the Exchange Tools on a Windows 7 32-bit workstation.

I would like to export select single mailboxes to pst files, including all folders and subfolders by date range for archival purposes, THEN Remove/Delete that same date range from their Mailbox.

What would the correct syntax be for this?

I'm successfully using the following to export by date range.  I just don't know how to make it delete upon completion.
Export-Mailbox -Identity <mailbox-alias> -StartDate "01/01/2014" -EndDate "03/31/2014" -PSTFolderPath c:\pstfile
0
Comment
Question by:Frank_Day
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Joseph Daly earned 1500 total points
ID: 39973180
You would use the -deletecontent switch.  Obviously it goes without saying to test this on a test account before your actual users.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa998579%28v=exchg.80%29.aspx

Export-Mailbox -Identity <mailbox-alias> -StartDate "01/01/2014" -EndDate "03/31/2014" -PSTFolderPath c:\pstfile  -deletecontent
0
 

Author Comment

by:Frank_Day
ID: 39973225
I've seen -deletecontent but I'm confused on how to use it.  It seems to always be in context with attachments, subject headings, etc.

If used as you have typed, would it only delete the date range previously stated?  Or does it need further input?

As you may have guessed, I know NOTHING about scripting.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Daly
ID: 39973251
Im on 2010 so I cant test for you but yes this should only delete the messages that match the criteria specified in the command.

That being said test, test, test before you put into action.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Adam Brown
ID: 39973256
The -deletecontent switch might only work if you use the -targetmailbox and -targetfolder switches. At least, that seems to be how the description of the switch is worded. But definitely test it out :D
0
 

Author Comment

by:Frank_Day
ID: 39973447
UpDate, It Worked !

Export-Mailbox -Identity <mailbox-alias> -StartDate "01/01/2014" -EndDate "03/31/2014" -PSTFolderPath c:\pstfile  -deletecontent

This did in fact Export and then Delete all the folders and subfolders within the given date range ONLY.
0