Solved

microphone not hearing

Posted on 2014-04-02
10
204 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-09
Ok, I never have messed with this and had any issues. It shopuld be plug in and go. I have a microphone that was just purchased to record during a power point display. I have or thought I have configured the voice recongnition and all drivers are there but the error says it cannot hear anything? This is a stand mike that the user just puts in front of them and speaks. Maybe I am just not sure if I am in the correct device? Nothing is muted. All sound is turned up and I can hear sound but just cannot use the microphone?
0
Comment
Question by:millerdog
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:_
_ earned 100 total points
ID: 39973380
Are you sure it's plugged into MIC, not LINE IN?

>> Nothing is muted

Does that include the Sound Recording section?
Under Sound Properties, check the Volume settings in SR, and see if the Slider is UP, and MUTE is not checked (how you get there depends on the OS you are using. Control Panel > Sounds, might be a good place to start).
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 39973483
Do you have a webcam on your PC? With a built in mic?
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Sauvé earned 250 total points
ID: 39973559
Control Panel -> Sounds Check mics hereIn the Recording tab, if you don't see a blue vertical line beside Microphone or FrontMic (depending on where you plugged in the mic) right-click on the appropriate icon and select Enable.

If you do see the blue line, then select and click on Set Default
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39974275
>>  but the error says it cannot hear anything?   <<  post the error plse?
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Eirman
Eirman earned 150 total points
ID: 39974576
I had some microphone feedback issues recently and have explored these non-intuitive menus. There seems to be several independent ways of adjusting the mic.

1) Right Click on on the sound icon near the clock (notification area) and click on SOUNDS.

2) Click on the PLAYBACK tab

3) Select the properties of the speakers and go to the LEVELS tab

4) Check the microphone level and be sure it's not turned off (red circle in picture)

Repeat step 2, except that you click on the RECORDING tab and adjust the LEVELS of the MICROPHONE etc
Mic OFF
0
 

Author Comment

by:millerdog
ID: 39974727
I will  check all of these again. I must be missing one of these but I thought I checked. There are 2 things on here I did not check and will do so this morning.
0
 

Author Comment

by:millerdog
ID: 39978982
The user is out as she is pregnant and will not be back until Monday and she has taken the microphone home with her so I am stuck until she brings it back in on Monday.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 39979006
@ millerdog

See if you can find another mic to test, unless you can't access the PC in the user's absence...

Paul S
0
 

Author Comment

by:millerdog
ID: 39988485
Thanks all for the help. I found out also that there apparently was another adaptor that needed to be added to get the recording to work. I have ordered the part and she should be fine. Thanks again for all the help. Great stuff to know.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 39988637
Thank you for the Feedback and the Points.   : )
0