Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Access 2007 SQL View Where Clause Help

Posted on 2014-04-02
5
Medium Priority
?
527 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-02
I need to correct the below Where clause so (access 2007 sql view) it finds all records in table
dbo_dAgentPerformanceStat that have a date 1 day less than todays date (if todays is 04/02/2014).

Right now the below WHERE code is not finding match since the Timestamp is  
2014-04-01 00:00:00  and DateSerial is calculating date as 04/01/2014.



WHERE (((dbo_dAgentPerformanceStat.Timestamp)=DateSerial(Year(Now()),Month(Now()),Day(Now()))-"1"));

dbo_dAgentPerformanceStat.Timestamp = 2014-04-01 00:00:00
DateSerial(Year(Now()),Month(Now()),Day(Now()))-"1")) = 04/01/2014


How would you create a Where clause that will compare the correct way so I find matches ?
0
Comment
Question by:thayduck
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:COACHMAN99
ID: 39973282
why not use dateserial (or better still, datevalue) on both dates (after the dateadd part)?
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Steve Dubyo
Steve Dubyo earned 100 total points
ID: 39973306
Hi,

You could use the Format function to change the date value to match your Timestamp column like this...

WHERE (dbo_dAgentPerformanceStat.Timestamp)=(Format(DateAdd("d",-1,Now()),"yyyy-mm-dd")+" 00:00:00");

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
COACHMAN99 earned 300 total points
ID: 39973345
using dateadd and datevalue is good.

WHERE (Datevalue(dbo_dAgentPerformanceStat.Timestamp))=DateValue(Dateadd('d',-1,Now()));
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:thayduck
ID: 39973381
Both solutions work and solve my problem.

Like COACHMAN99 a little better because I will not have to worry about TIMES if they happen to start showing up since I only have read access over this table.

Thanks for quick responses......
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Steve Dubyo
ID: 39973385
Agree that the DateValue approach is actually cleaner.  Good luck.
0