Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Oracle Grid & RAC install guides?

Posted on 2014-04-02
5
Medium Priority
?
511 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-22
I'm installing a 2-node Oracle 11g RAC cluster on Solaris, and I wanted to know if anyone had a simple "OFA" style guide to where everything should go?  As usual Oracle are overly complex in the way they document things, and find it impossible to distill information down to a "HowTo" guide.

My main concerns are:

1) Which users should own the clusterware?  Should it all be owned by "oracle:dba", or should the clusterware be owned by something like "grid:dba"?
2) Where should I put the cluster registry?
3) Where should I put the voting files?  (I'm using NetApp nfs filesystems)
0
Comment
Question by:Sophia Paterakis
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Wasim Akram Shaik
Wasim Akram Shaik earned 600 total points
ID: 39973264
Hmm.. probably you don't want to go through a lot of documentation..

fine then.. refer to tim hall site, where in he had simpilified steps for rac installation for solaris

http://www.oracle-base.com/articles/11g/oracle-db-11gr2-installation-on-solaris-10.php
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Sophia Paterakis
ID: 39973285
Hi wasimibm,

Thanks for the link, but that doesn't cover my burning question... should I install RAC clusterware as the "oracle" user, or create a new user just for that.  It seems redundant to me and makes life more difficult, but if there is a valid reason behind it I would love for someone to explain what that is.

This document on the same site doesn't even mention using anything other than the "oracle" user, so why does Oracle deliberately complicate the process?  This is Linux however, but I'm closer than I was 10 minutes ago:

http://www.oracle-base.com/articles/11g/oracle-db-11gr2-rac-installation-on-linux-using-nfs.php

If anyone has first-hand experience of RAC on Solaris, I'd love to hear from you.

Thanks.
Sophia.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 39973368
I'm familiar with a client who went with oracle / oinstall, root ownership on the directories, and DBAs excluded from the oinstall group.  This meets the US gov't DISA requirements.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Pepe2323 earned 900 total points
ID: 39974078
Hi Install Oracle 11 rac there are many thing to checkout, so i pretty sure every documento you find will be a big one

I will try to answer you questions:

1) Which users should own the clusterware?  Should it all be owned by "oracle:dba", or
should the clusterware be owned by something like "grid:dba"?
Answer: oracle and the main group for oracle user in my case is oinstall but can be also dba

2) Where should I put the cluster registry?
Answer: OCR must be shared storage that all nodes of that cluster shall be able to see it , OCFS2 file system can be an option and ASM ( RAW is also an option but Oracle 11 does not suggest to do it)
3) Where should I put the voting files?  (I'm using NetApp nfs filesystems)
Answer: Voting file can be put on ocfs2 file system or ASM , it has to be a shared storage

i attached a document for Oracle RAC 11 best practice for Netapp

[REMOVED BY SOUTHMOD]

I hope this helps
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Sophia Paterakis
ID: 40009796
I ended up installing both Grid and Database software under the "oracle" account, as I couldn't see any conflict from doing this.  Aside from the oracle vs. oinstall argument, I didn't see any reason that someone would have permission to install the Grid software but not the Database software.

Also, using srvctl to start/stop everything made life difficult if I had to keep swapping from oracle to grid... then back to oracle to run sqlplus... then back to grid to stop the instance.  Putting it all under the one user makes life simple, as there is one user for maintenance of the Cluster and the Database.  It may not work in some highly-secure environments, but I've never had to use the oracle/oinstall differentiation either so for us it doesn't matter.

I also put my Oracle Cluster Registry (ocr) and Voting Files on:

/u02/ocr
/u03/ocr
/u04/ocr

I couldn't find any OFA style documentation on where to put them or what to name them, so I came up with a local standard that works for us.
0