Solved

Exchange 2003 Mobile Attachments Not Sending

Posted on 2014-04-02
5
147 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-06
Hi, I'm having a problem with exchange 2003 sp2 and sending attachments only with mobile phones with all users in a small company that i handle. The attachments just sit in the outbox forever and never send.  It's been going on for a long time (perhaps months) but i was just informed about it.

I can send attachments via the Outlook client as well as the OWA website


I have tried a few things after scouring google.

1. i have set the authenticated users permissions on the c:\windows\temp folder to "modify" with no luck

2. I have run the command: "cscript adsutil.vbs set w3svc/1/uploadreadaheadsize 200" that i got from the following Microsoft website (actually i read that you can try changing the last value to 2048000)  

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/WindowsServer2003/Library/IIS/7e0d74d3-ca01-4d36-8ac7-6b2ca03fd383.mspx?mfr=true

3. I tried to lower the attachment size restriction in exchange System Manager as someone on experts exchange pointed out.

None of these have worked. I'm at a loss. Has anyone else had this issue?  TIA -V
0
Comment
Question by:ProactionTech
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Adam Brown
ID: 39973280
For some devices, you actually need to have a really really high value there, like 10MB, so you would run "cscript adsutil.vbs set w3svc/1/uploadreadaheadsize 10000"

rather than a 200.

For information, though, you may want to start convincing the powers that be to upgrade to a newer version of Exchange rather than stick with Exchange 2003. Exchange 2003 goes off all support next week, after which you won't be able to get updates of any kind or any support from MS without paying through the nose for it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ProactionTech
ID: 39973334
thanks for the quick reply, i actually used 2048000 as someone suggested on a blog so i dont think that's the issue.  Do i have to restart all the exchange services after setting that value? i restarted the IIS Admin service, which in turn restarted some of the exchange services, but that did not seem to fix the issue.

I'm actually trying to convince them to switch to exchange online which I think would work well for them but that doesn't help them or me now. thanks.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:hecgomrec
ID: 39975157
Where the users always able to send attachments and they stop all the sudden?

You mentioned attachments, are regular emails (without attachments) being delivered?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ProactionTech
ID: 39975883
Yes, the users were always able to send attachments prior to this.. and regular emails are being delivered (without attachments).  

Any further assistance is greatly appreciated.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
hecgomrec earned 500 total points
ID: 39976245
As it is quite a long time this is going on, can you take one the affected accounts mobile devices and reconfigure the account to make sure it is using ActiveSync and no a POP account.

It doesn't look like a problem with the size limits of the connector as the email just seats there and it doesn't get pass the outbox... if a size limit is the issue the user will get an error saying the message is too big.

Make sure your SMTP connectors are working properly and there is nothing abnormal in their configuration .
0