Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Gather Stats Job

Posted on 2014-04-02
6
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-03
I just noticed in OEM the GATHER_STATS is disabled.  I did not disable it.  What are some of the consequences of it being disabled?
0
Comment
Question by:xoxomos
6 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
sdstuber earned 1600 total points
ID: 39973295
there is only one consequence

unless you have some other processes that gather stats, your statistics on tables and indexes have been getting stale since it was disabled.


stale statistics can lead to inefficient query plans and hence poor performance
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 39973316
Which version of the DBMS?  11g and 12c both bring automated gathering to the party.

http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/database/bi-datawarehousing/twp-bp-for-stats-gather-12c-1967354.pdf
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:sdstuber
sdstuber earned 1600 total points
ID: 39973325
It's only automated if the job is enabled

unless you're talking about dynamic sampling which isn't really  a substitute for real statistics gathering.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Devinder Singh Virdi
Devinder Singh Virdi earned 200 total points
ID: 39976342
Do you have any process to collect stats on separate database lets say(active Standby), take export and import back in Prod?
In that case, it make sence that job is disable. Or you might have custom job to gather stats.
Disabling job is not a problem till you are collecting stats using some other method.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:David
David earned 200 total points
ID: 39976491
xo, please stay engaged if you want the experts to remain engaged.  We need to clarify your facts.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:xoxomos
ID: 39976884
Thanks all.
0