Solved

Outlook 2010 get "Contacting the server for information"

Posted on 2014-04-02
14
6,720 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2014-04-30
Hello All,
We have a problem with outlook 2010 when we replay to specific contact
We get this "Contacting the server for information".

If I'm send a new email to this contact i don't have the error but if i replay or forward the email from the recipient i getting the error.
Attached Picture with the error (sorry the picture in hebrew)

Please assist.
Osher.
1
Comment
Question by:Robert-Prodigy
  • 7
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mebaby333
ID: 39973327
no pic :)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mebaby333
ID: 39973331
I may answer lol if you teach me hebrew ;) ha ha just kidding
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Bogers
ID: 39973337
Hi

Couple of things that come to mind is:

a) is the exchange server up to date with the latest updates?
b) is the OS and Outlook instance up to date?
c) does this user have social media links in his of hers signature? If yes, remove them and try again.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:achaldave
ID: 39973456
Try disabling contact photos,
In outlook click file- options- contacts, uncheck "show user photo when available"
1
 

Author Comment

by:Robert-Prodigy
ID: 39976643
Attach file now :)
Stuck---Nira.png
0
 

Author Comment

by:Robert-Prodigy
ID: 39976674
achaldave,
i have tried that but no luck

I think it’s something on the signature on the problematic email address…because when I send a new mail its ok and when I’m replay or forward the mail that happens …
Someone have idea?

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mebaby333
ID: 39976826
you can try to create this registry change and send  a reply.... it will block HTTP being viewed in Outlook... if you put it into your registry you will know right away if this is the issue with the users signature or emails...

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Office\14.0\Common

Dword: BlockHTTPImages

Value: 1

After you test it you can delete it if you prefer to have the images display in your emails but it will tell you if that is the issue....
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mebaby333
ID: 39976836
Outlook does not cache images so if she has HTML items within her email or if she uses a stationary option or something like that it could be trying to download every image presented. Since it does not cache the images it has to go out and download each one individually each time you access it or prepare to send it...
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mebaby333
ID: 39976861
After you add the registry fix just try to reply to one of her emails again.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mebaby333
ID: 39976874
You can also go into the Outlook options,
choose trust center,
then trust center settings,
then under the Automatic Download check the "Don't download pictures automatically in email messages or RSS items"

That is another workaround to try
0
 

Author Comment

by:Robert-Prodigy
ID: 39977982
mebaby333,
I don't have 'BlockHTTPimges'

Attached Pic from my registry
11.JPG
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:achaldave
ID: 39978144
What the error message translate to? Is it some thing like "The connection to Microsoft exchange is unavailable"? Check this link, the link says it happens when you open email but I have seen this happens mostly replying to emails sent by outside contacts and disabling user photo resolves it.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2732387
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
mebaby333 earned 500 total points
ID: 39978458
Sorry Robert I should have been more clear...

Go into your registry to that location...
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Office\14.0\Common

After you have navigated here then click on Edit on the menu bar. Then choose New and then DWORD value...  enter "BlockHTTPImages" as the name. Then set its value to 1.

close registry and generally I reboot then try to reply to the message and see if it responds differently...

If it corrects it then the issue has to do with the what was mentioned in my previous posts.

At that point you will know what is causing the issue and choose the best approach for your company.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Robert-Prodigy
ID: 39995760
I think it's solve the problem ... i will check and update you soon.
0