Solved

Performance tuning LAMP server

Posted on 2014-04-02
6
382 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-30
I have learned to do the following to get MYSQL to use more ram,  but can you force certain processes to take up more processing space (i.e Apche to use more CPU / RAM,  or MYSQL to use you memory).  

Is it all within the application confg files each time or is there a tool for ubuntu that can tune the server ?
0
Comment
Question by:ncomper
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Smith
ID: 39973349
Take a look at this url.  Apache can be tuned.  Any time you make edits you have to restart apache.

http://hosting.com/support/linux/tuning-the-apache-prefork-mpm/
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Ryan Smith
Ryan Smith earned 250 total points
ID: 39973364
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 39973707
Each component can be fine tuned, you would first need to determine what performance issues and what is contributing to them.
Phpmyadmin is a tool to analyze mysql performance.

Apache, can be adjusted by controlling for the number of child process that are started, usually it is 5.

Improving mysql usually the processing consumer since more often than not, the PHP/mysql interactions are where usually performance impacts are.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 39979251
What problems are you experiencing?
Mysql: mysqltuner.pl tuning-primer.sh
Apache/php: switch to httpd-worker and php-chi via mod_fcgid
Not painless but reduces memory use 10x
0
 
LVL 110

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 250 total points
ID: 39982825
Depending on the underlying cause of the performance issue, this article might be helpful.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:ncomper
ID: 40032063
Additional Information provided was very useful thanks
0