Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

get substring of an string

Posted on 2014-04-02
10
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-19
hi i have this string below

dim test as string = "javascript: test2(4622,4623)"

i want to get the first number inside the function test2, so the result would be 4622.

how can i accomplish this.
0
Comment
Question by:rafaelrgl
10 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:sammySeltzer
ID: 39973465
Javascript solution:

<!DOCTYPE html>
<html>
<body>
<script>
var test = "4622,4623";
var measureit = test.substring(0, 4);
document.write(measureit);
</script>
</body>
</html>

Open in new window


vb.net version
Dim test As String = "4622,4623"
Response.Write(test.Substring(0, 4))

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 39973536
Is it always a number? Fixed length? Always enclosed by the open bracket ( and comma?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rafaelrgl
ID: 39973725
is always an number but it~s not fixed size, can be 4 digits, can be 8 digits, but always have the comma after the first number and have the ( before start the number.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
n2fc earned 2000 total points
ID: 39973776
<!DOCTYPE html>
<html>
<body>
<script>
var test = "javascript: test2(4622,4623)";


i=test.indexOf("(");
j=test.indexOf(",");


var measureit = test.substring(i+1,j);
document.write(measureit);

</script>
</body>
</html>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Rob Jurd (eenookami)
ID: 40009394
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Not enough information to confirm an answer.  No response from anyone involved and doesn't appear to be a solution here.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:n2fc
ID: 40009392
Did he even TRY my solution?   It works!
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:n2fc
ID: 40009395
Did he even TRY my solution?   It works!
0