Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Office 2013 Scheduling Assistant No Free/Busy Time w/ Office 365

Posted on 2014-04-02
3
Medium Priority
?
2,878 Views
Last Modified: 2015-08-17
I have a client that uses Office 2013 and Office 365 (hosted Exchange). When they go to use the scheduling assistant and add attendees, all the attendees come up with gray stripes across the day and if you hover over it you get an error stating "No information. No free/busy information could be retrieved. Your server location could not be determined. Contact your administrator".

Office 2013 is fully patched and it works correctly in OWA. Rebuilding the profiles does not resolve the issue.

Any insight would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:nathancr
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
achaldave earned 2000 total points
ID: 39973429
Is autodiscoverer.domain.com is published correctly on DNS server?

Rightclick the outlook client in system tray while holding ctrl key and click "Test connection..." uncheck guess smart options and click on test, check the logs for any issues.

Test connectivity issues from this site.
https://testconnectivity.microsoft.com/

You can quick check on one of the machines by adding autodiscoverer info to host file on client machine. c:\windows\system32\drivers\etc\hosts
autodiscoverer.domain.com x.x.x.x

where x.x.x.x is ip of your CAS server (IP of owa url)
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Vasil Michev (MVP)
ID: 39973509
And if they are in hybrid (i.e. they have on-prem Exchange co-existing with the cloud one), there are some other things that you need to check:

http://support.microsoft.com/common/survey.aspx?scid=sw%3ben%3b3526&showpage=1

Otherwise, Autodiscover is the primary suspect, run the tests achaldave suggested.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 40028540
Is the Office 2013 software installed on your computers the one downloaded from Office 365?  Or was it a Click-to-Run version that came with the computer (ie, from Dell).

If the latter, then Office may not be configured to get updated automatically the way the Office 365 version does.  Because this issue has been resolved in the very latest version of Outlook.

See http://support.microsoft.com/kb/982698 for details on why it happens and how to resolve.
0