[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Net Gear DHCP not working

Posted on 2014-04-02
11
Medium Priority
?
756 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-09
Hi,

We are using a Net Gear DGN2200v4,   DHCP enabled.

 Default ip range is 192.168.0.2 thru 192.168.0.254.

Default IP 192.168.0.1 -(modem address)
Gateway:  255.255.255.0

Currently there is 17 devices on the network.   I can't add more.  According to the IP range, I beleive there is 252 free IP addresses.   5 minutes ago I was unable to connect with my smart phone.  I disconnected a laptop, and then I was able to connect my smartphone, so this confirmed that the router is only allowing 17 devices.  Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:tike55
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:achaldave
ID: 39973397
Did you try rebooting router?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tike55
ID: 39973404
It gets rebooted every day
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:achaldave
ID: 39973413
Here is the user guide, didn't find anything stating device limit, is ipv6 enabled on the router, try disabling it.
http://www.downloads.netgear.com/files/GDC/DGN2200V4/DGN2200v4_UM_26Mar13.pdf
0
 

Author Comment

by:tike55
ID: 39973445
ipv6 disabled
0
 

Author Comment

by:tike55
ID: 39973472
still same situation
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:achaldave
ID: 39973478
Try upgrading firmware, if that doesn't solve the problem, I would suggest contacting support, if the router is provided by ISP contact them first and ask for replacement.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Camy
ID: 39973487
Have you monitored what is going on via the GUI / Dashboard?
Can you see only the 17 devices attached with the laptop being replaced by the phone in the list?

DHCP pool set correctly? Any reservations in there?
When a device is not working is it definitley a DHCP issue rather than a connection issue?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:achaldave
ID: 39973501
One more thing you can try is to lower wireless settings from 802.11n to 802.11b.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tike55
ID: 39973732
Yes I can see the laptop being replaced by the phone in the list....  No reservations



see attachment
DHCP-settings.rtf
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Camy earned 2000 total points
ID: 39981841
No idea why it would only allow 17 devices when its set like that.. can you repeat your test results with other "18th" devices? (i.e extra laptops / PCs).

Do the 18th devices get connected to Wifi but no DHCP or just not connecte to Wifi?
Can you add more devices connected via ethernet rather than wireless?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Camy
ID: 39990200
Thanks mate, what was the solution in the end?
0