[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

I need to do conditional formatting in Excel 2007

Posted on 2014-04-02
12
Medium Priority
?
148 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-03
I have an excel sheet, in that I need to change the cells which are empty in rows to red color. how, can I do that, can anyone help
0
Comment
Question by:Aparanjith
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Santosh Gupta
ID: 39973415
select range and go to conditional formatting, click new rule, select
cell value is equalto and then select blank cell and do formating and select pattern and click on red color.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Aparanjith
ID: 39973419
Can you elaborate, As i am little confused, sorry
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Steve Dubyo
ID: 39973424
Hi,

Highlight the cells you want to format then from the Home menu on the Ribbon select Conditional Formatting > New Rule > Format only cells that contain > Change "Cell Value" to "Blanks" > Click the Format button > Select the Fill tab > Select the shade of Red that you require > Click OK.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:Aparanjith
ID: 39973438
What, if i have the condition say, employees whose salary grater than 30000 should turn to red, then how can I do it?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Santosh Gupta
ID: 39973462
select salary column and go to conditional formatting

cell value is -- greater than--- 30000

and click on format and select red color.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Aparanjith
ID: 39973489
Can you tell me how it works, when we have different columns included in the conditions such as, salary greater than 3000, State in TX, DEPT in STR, etc then how can we give this condition, to turn these cells to red.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Santosh Gupta
ID: 39973526
you need to select only that column on which you want to calculate you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Aparanjith
ID: 39973568
I have another problem now, I want only first cell of the row to turn red, if any of the cells in the row is empty. Can we do that?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Santosh Gupta
ID: 39973602
yes, select only first column and apply the conditional formatting. as per earlier post.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Aparanjith
ID: 39973614
No santosh, I think you did not got my point, I want first cell of the row to turn red, if there are any empty cells in the complete row.
That means, if I have empty cell in 3rd column of first row, then first cell of that row should turn to red. Hope you got my point. Please explain me how to do that?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Santosh Gupta earned 1420 total points
ID: 39973813
i hope it will help you.

excel
0
 

Author Comment

by:Aparanjith
ID: 39975251
Thanks Santosh
0