Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Hotspot software on pc

Posted on 2014-04-02
3
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-03
Hi,

I m looking for free software which can make my laptop a wifi hotspot for Ipad, Iphone.
Goal is to do this in a hotel (webpage login so that should be done automatically).

J.
0
Comment
Question by:janhoedt
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Biniek
ID: 39973433
If You have Windows 8 / 7  you can configure Your computer as a access point (You can use netsh command)


Look into this guide from Wiki
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/wiki/contents/articles/16495.enable-wifi-access-point-in-windows-8.aspx
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Kimputer earned 2000 total points
ID: 39973466
The most easy way would be this open source package:

https://virtualrouter.codeplex.com/

Speaks for itself, don't even need to read manuals, it's that simple.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Tej Pratap Shukla ~Dexter
ID: 39974214
Hey there

Being a freebie addict i would definitely suggest you to use virtualrouterplus or connectify.These are the the best software you can get anywhere and the most important thing is that ; they allow you to define network name, password , connection to be used for routing  and let you browse net using pc while tethering the same or different connections to others.

Thanks
~Dex
0