Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Converting a Very Old FoxPro Database Over to Excel

Posted on 2014-04-02
3
Medium Priority
?
2,954 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-02
I have a client with a customized database that was created in FoxPro circa 1998. It was running off a Windows 2003 Server that recently crashed. In any case we were thinking of decommissioning that server since the company has recently downsized to just 2 employees.

The database is essentially used as an electronic Rolodex. Nothing overly complex about it. I would like to make that data viewable, ideally, in an Excel spreadsheet.

How can I convert that FoxPro database file into an Excel spreadsheet? Keep in mind that since the server crashed, I can no longer run the FoxPro application and try to export it into a CSV formated file from there. We also no longer have the installation media for that super-old version of FoxPro.
0
Comment
Question by:anuneznyc
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Dan Craciun
Dan Craciun earned 800 total points
ID: 39973458
You can use a dbf viewer to view and export your data. A quick google search shows many paid options, the only free one from a reputable source is this:
http://www.softpedia.com/get/Office-tools/Other-Office-Tools/DBF-Viewer-Plus.shtml

Or use Access.

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
pcelba earned 1200 total points
ID: 39973494
Even the latest Visual FoxPro can read old FoxPro data without any problem.

And if you know FoxPro language then you may use the free Command prompt version (VRunFox9).
Source code is available here: https://github.com/EdLeafe/vRunFox
Compiled version is here: http://leafe.com/dls/vfp  (search for VRunFox)

You'll also need Visual FoxPro 9 run-time libraries from here: http://archive.msdn.microsoft.com/FoxPro/Release/ProjectReleases.aspx?ReleaseId=125

You'll need just two commands to convert DBF file into CSV:

USE d:\path\filename
COPY TO d:\otherPath\NewFilename.CSV  TYPE CSV

If you would need to learn more FoxPro commands just download the free VFP 9 SP2 help from here: http://vfpx.codeplex.com/  (not all commands are supported under the VFP run-time)

Or simply ask here...
0
 

Author Comment

by:anuneznyc
ID: 39974095
Thanks for the suggestions, guys.
0