[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

eclipse line numbers

Posted on 2014-04-02
4
Medium Priority
?
371 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-22
Hi,

In eclipse line numbers are disappearing even though i am putting when i restart eclipse or change workspace. IS there is a way i can put line numbers permanently so that i know my code and recognize code based on line number 150 has variable defined etc

please advise
Any links resources ideas highly appreciated. Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:gudii9
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
mccarl earned 1200 total points
ID: 39973935
In eclipse line numbers are disappearing even though i am putting when i restart eclipse or change workspace
The setting would have to be made for each workspace that you have, as there are NO global settings at all. All settings are at the workspace level or lower, ie. at project level within workspaces. But that setting SHOULD have persisted between restarts of Eclipse, or changing to a workspace and then back to a workspace where you had it set.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 39975300
But that setting SHOULD have persisted between restarts of Eclipse, or changing to a workspace and then back to a workspace where you had it set.

I removed line numbers and switched to other workpace. I expected to see line numbers not there. But to my surprise i see line numbers there. Not sure my eclipse is behaving weird by not persisting the data across worksapces? please advise
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 39976294
I removed line numbers and switched to other workpace. I expected to see line numbers not there.

when i restarted eclipse completely i see line numbers are gone.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Sathish David Kumar N
Sathish David  Kumar N earned 800 total points
ID: 39988372
In Eclipse IDE, select “Windows” > “Preference” > “General” > “Editors” > “Text Editors” , check on the “Show line numbers” option

It will reflect all the workspace .

or

Just click code pan (right click) and in the property we get "show line number"..
0