Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Visio 2013 - I created a polygon shape and now I can't fill it with a color.

Posted on 2014-04-02
4
Medium Priority
?
7,108 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-11
Can someone please tell me how I can fill the shape with color. (See attached file)
It's a simple "L" shape that I created and I don't know why it's not cooperating with me.

1.  Tell me what I did wrong.
2.  Tell me how to correct it.
3.  I want a dashed line around the "L" shape
4.  I want a light blue fill inside the "L" shape.

I followed all the rules of creating a shape and yet it's not cooperating.
test.vsdm
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Gregory Miller
ID: 39973576
This is odd... I drew a polygon with the line tool and closed it but it did not appear as if it closed. Results were similar to what you are asking about. To resolve it, I drew the first line and then I set the line style, color and fill color before I completed the shape and it worked. I can even change the color as it is defined to another color. I do not know why it would not allow the initial color to be changed after the shape was closed.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Scott Helmers
ID: 39977035
The only reason I can imagine for the behavior you describe is that your final segment didn't end exactly at the start of your first segment. If you don't "close the loop" the result is a 2D shape but Visio won't fill it because it's not enclosed.

I'm traveling and don't have Visio 2013 with me so I can't open your attachment at the moment. However, try again and be certain to close the shape with final segment, then let me know what happens.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Helmers earned 2000 total points
ID: 39987263
I just downloaded your "L" shape -- and the problem is what I suggested above: it appears that you drew several line segments and then grouped them -- which does not achieve the result you want. When you use the line tool with the intent of creating a polygon, each new line segment you draw must begin at the end of the previous one. If you do that, then when you connect the final segment to the start point of the first segment, Visio will turn the collection of lines into a filled solid as shown here:L shape
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:brothertruffle880
ID: 39994761
Thanks Scott.  Have a great weekend.
0