Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Visio 2013 - Odd Shape Handles (multicolored)

Posted on 2014-04-02
2
Medium Priority
?
557 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-23
I dragged my mouse across numerous shapes and a strange thing happened. (See graphic)
I got a frame across all selected items and at the top I received three green handles and at the bottom I received three gray handles.
What is this?  I just want a regular frame across my selected objects.

eeeee
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
2 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Rob
ID: 39993906
All you've done is select the objects, not draw a frame around them.  The green handles allow you to resize and rotate the objects as a group.

Make Sense?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Visio_Guy earned 2000 total points
ID: 40016923
No, green "normal" handles haven't been around since Visio 2007. This looks like Visio 2013, which brought (a different shade of) green handles back, but for a different purposes.

For 30,000 years, red handles meant "GLUED" in Visio. Then some turtlenecked, expensive-glasses-wearing person at Microsoft decided "green means go", "red means stop", and they changed the glue color to green. (To be fair, there are a few anecdotes in the Visio annals of consultants telling users not to glue connectors, because 'red is bad'!)

So your rectangle appears to be glued to something at the top edge. Usually, you can only do this with a horizontal guide, which you pull out of the top ruler. And the gluing only happens if the guide is visible, which I don't see in your screen shot.

So it's still a bit of a mystery, but hopefully we've all learned a bit about glue and handle colors.
0